|















|
HISTORICAL IMPRINTS, BOOKS, REFRENCE MATERIAL
[Note: references to "M" numbers in this
catalog correspond to the Lincoln Bibliography - Collections of the Illinois
State Historical Library, compiled by Jay Monaghan, the standard reference
source for published Lincoln material.]
Two unrecorded imprints - the earliest
appearances of Lincoln's name on a federal document... from his brief
tenure in Congress.
1. House of Representatives. William Fuller and Orlando Saltmarsh.
January 19, 1848. (Thirtieth Congress - First Session. Report No.
102 [To accompany bill H. R. No. 92]), 2pp. 8vo. (5.5 x 9"). A report
by "Mr. Lincoln, from the Committee on the Post Office and Post Roads."
Lincoln makes a report on "...the petition of Messrs. Saltmarsh
and Fuller...", contractors who had been running several mail delivery
routes in Georgia. Given the critical nature of operating a national mail
system in the first half of the 19th century, this was a significant committee
for a young, first-term congressman. Lincoln, of course had some expertise
in this area as he had served as Postmaster of New Salem, IL from 1833-37.
An extremely early Lincoln imprint, and the only example known. These
were printed in small numbers, mainly for the use of Congress. Not listed
in Monahan and bears the penciled notation of Ralph Newman at upper left
"M[onaghan] 4 1/4". Light dampstain at top right, two tiny
chips at right margin, otherwise very good. (Est. $600-1,200)
Click
Here to View Image
Unrecorded, unpublished... another of the earliest appearances of
Lincoln's name on a federal government document.
2. Not cataloged by Monaghan, pencil noted by Ralph Newman as #M-4
3/4, this is Congressional Report No. 326, March 9, 1848, "Mr. Lincoln,
from the Committee on the Post Office and Post Roads, made the following
REPORT..." These were printed in very small numbers, mainly for the
use of Congress. As with the previous lot, this is the ONLY
copy sourced, not recorded in any major collection, 5 1/2 x 9". In excellent
condition: by definition a true Lincolniana rarity! (Est. $600-1,200)
Click
Here to View Image
The "Proof" copy of one of the rarest imprints! Abe as delegate on
his first trip to Chicago.
3. Proceedings of the Harbor and River Convention, Held at Chicago,
July Fifth, 1847; Together with Full List of Names of Delegates In Attendance:
Letters Read at the Convention, And a Detailed Appendix. Published by
Order of the Convention. Chicago, R. L. Wilson, Daily Journal Office,
1847, 79p., THE ONLY known copy with front and back covers intact. Moreover...
this is the original "Proof" copy retained by the printer; marked as such
at bottom of front wrap and signed by his son "John D. Wilson" at top.
The "Hon. A. Lincoln" is listed as a Sangamon County delegate on page
17. This mass meeting, held July 5-7, was sponsored by William Mosely
Hall of Buffalo, to demonstrate to President Polk that his veto of the
Inland Rivers and Harbors Bill was ill-advised, and that such legislation
was both desirable and necessary. Twenty-five thousand delegates and visitors
converged on Chicago, then a town of merely 16,000 inhabitants with no
train access and limited accommodations. They arrived helter-skelter,
camping in the streets and on the prairies, or renting rooms in private
residences. Whig Congressman Abraham Lincoln, a strong advocate of internal
improvements and the development of Illinois waterways, attended. The
Chicago Daily Democrat commented: "Hon. A. Lincoln of the Illinois delegation
is in this city...[he wore] a short-waisted thin swallow-tailed coat,
short vest of the same material, thin pantaloons scarcely coming down
to his ankles, straw hat, pair of brogans, and woolen socks." Slight wear
to covers as expected, from the famed Lincoln collection of Victor B.
Levitt, his bookplate on inside front wrap, 1869 library blindstamp on
title page, overall tight and clean, housed in custom slipcase. Three
recorded copies; we sold the copy belonging to Lincoln scholar Allen Nevins
two years ago - that lacking covers with faults sold for $1,650. Not listed
in Monaghan; a supreme rarity for bibliophiles! (Est. $2,500-3,000)
Click
Here to View Image
A definitive listing of anyone who was anyone in Illinois in
1858, the year Lincoln ran for the Senate.
4. Illinois State Gazetteer and Directory, 1858-1859. (Chicago,
G.W. Hawes, 1859) 444pp. 6" x 9", titled boards with replaced gilt titled
leather spine. A rare imprint being the definitive guide to who's who
in the state. Includes two listings for the law office of Lincoln and
Herndon under the general business listings for Springfield and again
under the "Law Register" (p. 207 & 344), misprinted as "Lincoln
& Herindon" in both instances. The directory also includes listings
for the noted daguerreians, Fassett & Cook and Alexander Hesler (p.
39), both in Chicago. The directory also includes government listings
including that for the victor of the 1858 senatorial battle, Stephen Douglas
(p. 253). A terrific reference for anyone interested in this pivotal time
in Lincoln's, and the nation's, life. Boards rubbed and worn in places,
pages clean and intact. Housed in a custom slipcase. (Est. $400-600)
Click
Here to View Image
5. [John Brown's Raid on Harper's Ferry.] A quite scarce copy of:
Report of the Select Committee of the Senate appointed to inquire into
the late invasion and seizure of the public property at Harper's Ferry...
[36th Congress, 1st Session] (Washington: 1860) 255pp., (6 x 9.25") tooled
cloth with eagle and shield, reinforced titled spine, with additional
blank flyleaves added during rebinding. A highly detailed report into
John Brown's famous Harper's Ferry raid which includes the text of Colonel
Robert E. Lee's report to the Adjutant General of October 19, 1859 detailing
the pursuit and capture of the insurgents under Brown's command. Also
includes text of papers captured from John Brown including his new constitution
for the United States; organizational papers for his army and other correspondence
from 1859; testimony from witnesses and participants in the raid. Interior
board pastedowns bear a little foxing, but pages quite clean, and overall
fine condition. An excellent resource for anyone studying the finer details
of this watershed event in American History; quite scarce. (Est. $100-150)
6. A "Report of the Congressional Committee" on Bloody Kansas.
The report, dated July 1, 1856, focuses on the pre-election violence in
Kansas. Also includes advertisements for speeches by Charles Sumner and
Governor Seward, as well as for special issues of the New York Tribune
leading up to the elections. Binding remnants at spine, original string
threading intact, great content. (Est. $50-100)
Click
Here to View Image
7. Kansas, Utah, and the Dred Scott Decision. Remarks of Hon.
Stephen A. Douglas. Delivered in the State House at Springfield, Illinois,
on 12th of June, 1857. A fine imprint, 1857, 8pp., uncut sheets, 6
1/2 x 9 1/2". An early pamphlet of a speech by Douglas given at the State
House in Springfield on the Dred Scott Decision. A prelude to the Lincoln-Douglas
Debates of 1858. Water stain on left, discoloration at top left edge,
otherwise fine. (Est. $100-300)
Click
Here to View Image
8. Stephen Douglas Collection. A tremendous collection of seven
(7) original pamphlets - speeches given by (and one eulogizing) "The Little
Giant." Includes Remarks of Mr. Douglas, of Illinois, in Reply to Senators
Bell and Dawson on Mr. Bradburys' Resolution... (June 4, 1850), 8pp.,
an interesting discourse on the wholesale removal of thousands of appointees
by the Taylor Administration; Remarks of Hon. Stephen a. Douglas on
the Joint Resolution Welcoming Governor Kossuth... (December 11, 1851)
7pp.; Speech of Hon. Stehpen A. Douglas, of Illinois, on The Monroe
Doctrine... (February 14, 1853) 16pp., an important speech concerning
American expansion into Latin America and in particular, Cuba; Speech
of Hon. S. A. Douglas, of Illinois... on the Nebraska Territory. (January
30, 1854), 14pp., uncut; Speech of Hon. S. A. Douglas, of Illinois
on Kansas Territorial Affairs... (March 20, 1856) 29pp.; Kansas-Lecompton
Convention. Speech of Senator Douglas, of Illinois, on the President's
Message... (December 9, 1857) 15pp., uncut; John W. Forney, Eulogy
upon the Hon. Stephen A. Douglas, Delivered at the Smithsonian Institute...
(July 3, 1861) 28pp. Some of the imprints bear minor foxing and marginal
chipping but overall in very good condition. A fine archive. (Est. $400-600)
Click
Here to View Image
9. Campaign of 1860 Southern imprint promoting secession! 36pp.
pamphlet, printed by Evans & Cogswell of Charleston, SC, and bound
in thread. 1860 Association Tract No. 2. State Sovereignty and the
Doctrine of Coercion, By the Hon. Wm. D. Porter; Together with a Letter
from Hon. J. K. Paulding, Former Sec. of Navy. The Right to Secede, by
'States.' Read and send to your neighbor. This work upholds the right
of Southern states to secede from the Union. It is critical of both Lincoln
and Douglas. "...Mr. Lincoln advocates boldly and clearly, a war of
sections, a war of the North against the South, of free States against
slave states-a war of extermination-to be continued relentlessly, until
the one or the other shall be subdued, and all the States shall either
become free or slave." Some dampstaining and minor chipping to cover-
a fine copy overall. (Est. $80-100)
Click
Here to View Image
10. Schulyer Colfax on the Confiscation Act. Fine content imprint,
4pp. 6 x 8" , [Washington], April 23, 1862 discussing details of the bill,
which when passed in July, 1862, amounted to an emancipation
proclamation in the occupied portions of the Confederacy! Colfax notes
"The bill that was laid on the table a short time ago would have left
the matter in a very indefinite state... I was in favor of the first section...
which declares that any man who shall hereafter willfully persist in the
unholy rebellion against this Government shall be stripped of his property,
of his stocks, of his money, and possessions. But the second section provides
that these proceedings shall be in the United States court, and that the
court is to order this property to be sold... I felt that it [Supreme
Court] might possibly decide that the slaves of these rebels were 'property,'
and that then we should be held up before the country and before the world
as authorizing the slaves of rebels to be sold, and their proceeds to
be paid into the treasury. I do not myself... regard slaves as property..."
The speech also discusses letters written in January 1861 by former Sen.
David Yulee plotting rebellion. Tiny fold separation at bottom, light
toning, otherwise quite bright and clean. (Est. $100-200)
Click
Here to View Image
The legal precedent set by Lincoln still being debated today...
power of the Executive in time of war.
11. Pamphlet, 15pp., 1862, in titled wraps, Opinion of Judge
N. K. Hall, of the United States District Court For the Northern District
of New York, on Habeas Corpus in the Case of Rev. Judson D. Benedict.
Benedict fell victim to War Secretary Stanton's order to "arrest and
imprison any person or persons who may be engaged, by act , speech, or
writing, in discouraging volunteer enlistments...or in any other disloyal
practice against the United States." Stanton also ordered suspension
of habeas corpus. Judge Hall held that no authority for the arrest and
suspension of the writ existed as "we are far removed from the several
fields of military operations." Some separation at spine, otherwise
very good. Scarce. (Est. $150-250)
Click
Here to View Image
12. Anti-Gov. Andrew booklet and political diatribe.
Sennott On Andrew And Butler, by George Sennott. (Redding & Co.,
Boston: 1862). 16pp., titled wraps, minor age stains and folds, else quite
good. A rift between Massachusetts Gov. John Andrew and Ben Butler over
recruitment in the Commonwealth is addressed in this monograph written
as an open letter to Andrew. Sennott thoroughly chastises Andrew using
language such as found in the following statement: "...until the war
broke out there was nothing to relieve the rest of your behavior from
its usual pompous and sonorous imbecility." An example of vitriolic
politics as published in midst of the Civil War. (Est. $100-150)
One of the most important legal decisions of the Civil War
and one which had far reaching consequences in American jurisprudence.
13. Signed by Abraham Lincoln on 15th Sept., 1863 and published
and circulated just two days later is this original "War Dept. Adjutant
General's Office Washington, Sept. 17, 1863" four page, 5" x 7" "GENERAL
ORDER NO. 315" intended for all offices within the War Dept. and all units
of the U.S. Army. "ACT SUSPENDING HABEAS CORPUS AND REGULATING JUDICIAL
PROCEEDINGS IN CERTAIN CASES." This is the original, four page Proclamation
with bold printed signature of Abraham Lincoln and added note by the Sec'y
of War bringing this to the attention of every officer in the military
service of the United States. Light aging; full margins, slightest tattering
to extreme edges of bottom and right margin only, very minor. Original
penned note that this was "Received Oct. 2, 1863" by the unit to which
it was sent. Another fine rarity. (Est. $200-300)
Click
Here to View Image
14. Lincoln Amends his Amnesty Proclamation. An original
copy of Gen. Order No. 128, signed in type by Lincoln and Seward, 2pp.,
4.75 x 7", Washington, March 30, 1864 amending the proclamation of December
8, 1863 providing for an oath of loyalty to the U.S. to soldiers and civilians
in the Confederacy. The proclamation notes that the oath shall not apply
to those "...in military, naval, or civil confinement or custody, or
under bonds, or on parole of the civil, military, or naval authorities,
or against of the United States, as prisoners of war... it does apply
only to those persons who, being yet at large and free from any arrest...
shall voluntarily come forward and take the said oath..." Lincoln
further amends his original proclamation allowing the loyalty oath to
be "...taken and subscribed before any commissioned officer... in the
service of the United States, or any civil or military officer of a State
or Territory not in insurrection..." With manuscript docket at top
margin "Rec'd April 21st 1864". Clean file holes at left margin,
overall very bright and clean, fine condition. (Est. $150-250)
Click
Here to View Image
15. "For Five Hundred Thousand VolunteersÖ By The PresidentÖ
A ProclamationÖ" three headlines on this War Dept. General
Order, Washington, July 19, 1864. It further states that if enlisted volunteers
not reach the necessary total number, the balance would be filled by drafting
for one year. Signed in type "Abraham Lincoln." This is an official
transmitted order, signed on behalf of the Asst. Adj. General by Silas
Hannum. At the time, Hannum, who enlisted in 1861 at age 22 as a Private
in the 31st MA, was serving as a 2nd Lt. with C Company, 74th CT Infantry.
One edge tear lies flat, overall quite fine. Great historic content. (Est.
$150-200)
Click
Here to View Image
16. The Life of Gen. P.H. Sheridan. By Julian K. Larke (T.
R. Daley, New York: 1864.) in pictorial wraps, lacking back cover, 108pp.,
moderate foxing and dampstain, still quite a scarce military biography
from the middle of the war. (Est. $50-$100)
Click
Here to View Image
17. A Confederate imprint published to discredit Lincoln.
Trials of Abraham Lincoln by the Great Statesmen of the Republic. A
Council of the Past on the Tyranny of the Present. The Spirit of the Constitution
on the Bench - Abraham Lincoln, Prisoner at the Bar, his own Counsel.
1863 (#M-251) Quotations from Lincoln and others, selected to discredit
his administration. A quite fine copy with great anti-Abe rhetoric! (Est.
$100-150)
Click
Here to View Image
18. Bound in original "Congressional Cloth" - Lincoln's Address
to Congress 1861. An important book: Message of the President of the
United States to the Two Houses of Congress at the Commencement of the
Second Session of The Thirty-Seventh Congress. (Washington: Government
Printing Office, 1861), Volume I, 839p. 8vo., (6 x 9.25"), in original
Congressional tooled cloth boards with the Great Seal of the United States
and titled spine. M-109. Lincoln's Message to Congress on December 3,
1861, begins the volume. He opens with a review of the activities of "disloyal
citizens of the United States who have offered the ruin of our country,
in return for the aid and comfort which they have invoked abroad..."
He concedes that the "last ray of hope for preserving the Union peaceably
expired at the assault upon Fort Sumter." Lincoln expresses confidence
in General McClellan, and insists that "the insurrection is largely,
if not exclusively, a war upon the first principle of popular government-
the rights of the people." In contrast to the slaveocracy's ideal
of a fixed, hierarchical society Lincoln asserts that "Labor is prior
to and independent of capital. Capital is only the fruit of labor, and
could never have existed if labor had not first existed...There is not,
of necessity, any such thing as the free hired laborer being fixed to
that condition for life." Also present is material relating to foreign
affairs, with correspondence between Seward and Charles Francis Adams,
the U.S. Ambassador to England; and reports of the Interior, War, and
Navy Departments. Monaghan records only Lincoln's 20- page Message, and
not the accompanying reports. Some slight chipping and wear to boards
and spine, binding a tad loose, pages bright and mostly quite clean. (Est.
$200-300)
19. General Orders for all of 1864. A bound set bearing the title
page: Index of General Orders Adjutant General's Office, 1864.
(Government Printing Office: Washington, 1865) separate paginations, 8vo.,
(5 x 7"), bound in brown cloth with titled spine. A set of General Orders
on a wide range of subjects including promotions, courts martial, prisoners,
bounties, substitutes, chaplains, surgeons and much more. Includes an
order setting rations for "adult colored persons commonly called 'Contrabands'"
(No. 30); General order No. 75, a joint congressional resolution which
includes the empowerment of the President to "...during this present
war... call for such number of men for the military service of the United
States as the public exigencies may require..." And at least two draft
calls including Number 35 calling for 500,000 men and No. 100 calling
for an additional 200,000. Much more fine content. Note, non-collated,
appears mostly complete, however we note at least one order absent (No.
232). Pages clean, overall very fine. (Est. $400-800)
Click
Here to View Image
20. Rare and early imprint on the Battle of Gettysburg.
5 x 8" twelve-page booklet (last two blank) dealing with the Battle of
Gettysburg. Key to Bachelder's Isometrical Drawing of the Gettysburg
Battle-field with A Brief Description of the Battle. Published in
1864 by O. A. Alvord in New York. The titled cover is printed in gold
ink on blue coated stock (hard to photograph but quite bright and fine).
Generally in excellent shape save for some minor chipping around the edges.
This was issued in conjunction Bachelder's famous battlefield map, to
identify various topographical features. (Est. $100-150)
Click
Here to View Image
21. Putting General Banks in command of Louisiana. Period
issued circular, 5.25 x 8", detailing a letter from President Lincoln
to Maj. Gen. Nathaniel Banks asking Banks to become responsible for the
new state government in Louisiana (despite Lincoln's belief that Banks
does not want the job). Banks would answer on the same day, stating that
he is not dissatisfied with the post and that he would go to the White
House that evening. Banks succeeded Ben "Beast" Butler as Commander of
the Dept. of the Gulf. Likely printed and circulated by Louisiana unionists.
Small loss at left upper corner and left side, otherwise quite fine and
no doubt rare. (Est. $200-250)
Click
Here to View Image
22. A Letter to Peter Cooper, on The Treatment to be extended
to the Rebels Individually, and The Mode of restoring the Rebel
States to the Union. With a letter from President Lincoln.
By C. P. Kirkland, 1865, 20pp., #M-587. Lacking blank back wrap, front
wrap shows toning to titled area, otherwise quite tight and clean. An
extremely scarce imprint. (Est. $80-120)
Click
Here to View Image
Two official Confederate imprints providing for the holding of elections
to the Congress of the Confederate States... one for states in open
rebellion...another for those states occupied by the "public enemy."
23. Both copies are from Rebel Archives and are stamped
as such. The imprints, each dated February 28, 1863, call for elections
"on the first Wednesday in November and every 2 years thereafter..."
Fine examples of Confederate democracy! (Est. $150-300)
Sacrifices for the cause... horses and ships for the C.S.A.!
24. Two wonderful Confederate imprints regarding compensation
to be given to Confederate citizens for the seizure of their property
for prosecution of the war. One, dated March 12, 1863, 3pp., bears on
its first page a transmittal with the "Rebel Archives" stamp, signed
in type by President Jefferson Davis and details claims made for three
ships "seized by order of the military authorities for the public use."
The other is a bill, January 20, 1865, providing that cavalrymen whose
horses and saddles were taken by the Confederacy (cavalrymen rode their
own horses) would be reimbursed. Two fine pieces. (Est. $150-300)
Click
Here to View Image
25. Out of the Military. Two "Rebel Archive" stamped
imprints. The first, 3pp. with "Rebel Archives" stamp, February
12, 1863, is a bill allowing furloughs for soldiers requiring more than
a month to heal and discharges from the army for those permanently unfit
for duty. Together with an undated bill, 8pp., untrimmed at the top, exempting
certain persons from military duty including religious ministers, although
"Dunkards, Nazarines, or Menonists... shall furnish a substitute or
pay a tax of five hundred dollars..." Two great - and quite scarce
- C.S.A. documents. (Est. $150-300)
26. The high cost of war. Stamped "Rebel Archives,"
two (2) imprints providing funds to continue prosecuting the War by the
Confederate States of America. One, January 27, 1863, 3pp., bears on its
first page a transmittal signed in type by President Jefferson Davis and
outlines the estimated cost for ordnance during 1862. Together with a
similar 2pp. document, February 7, 1863, also signed in type by Jefferson
Davis. The second page lists the number of additional clerks needed to
prosecute the war (and their cost!). Two neat items. (Est. $150-200)
27. Two additional "Rebel Archives" stamped government imprints.
The first, 6pp., February 4, 1863, signed in type by President Jefferson
Davis, discusses the contracts for ice to be supplied to army hospitals.
A two inch tear at the left bottom else quite fine. The second, 4pp.,
January 17, 1865, signed in type by President Jefferson Davis, deals with
the effort to prepare journals regarding the business before the Confederate
House of Representatives and the Proceeding of the Convention which framed
the Provisional and Permanent Constitutions of the Confederate States.
Slight damage at right edge else fine. Two (2) fine items. (Est. $150-300)
The War requires money!
28. The Confederate government taxes its "citizens." Three "Rebel
Archives" stamped imprints regarding taxes. The first, 2pp., February
7, 1863, states that despite the provision that Congress cannot lay a
direct tax until the census has been taken, Congress may tax anyway under
the Constitution's "provide for the common defense" clause. (Hey!
Anyone ever heard of "taxation without representation?") The second, 2pp.,
December 29, 1864, provides that disagreements on the 10% tax on agricultural
products will be determined by "disinterested freeholders." The third,
8pp., is an amendment outlining changes to various C.S.A. taxes. Three
fine items in excellent condition. (Est. $200-300)
Click
Here to View Image
29. Report of a Commission of Inquiry, Appointed by the United
States Sanitary Commission, Narrative of Privations and Sufferings of
United States Officers and Soldiers while Prisoners of War in the Hands
of the Rebel Authorities. (King & Baird, Philadelphia: 1864.)
This book provides a report on Confederate prisons and outlines the starvation
and deprivations Union troops suffered while in captivity. Includes four
original illustrations of emaciated men, copied from original photographs
taken at U.S. hospitals, 283 pp., ex-libris; pinhole-punch "Discarded"
stamp "Coastal Library Memphis, Tenn" through the first page. Rebound
with lining pasted down. A rare, graphic volume.
(Est. $200-400)
Click
Here to View Image
30. The Empty Sleeve: or the Life and Hardships of Henry H.
Meacham in the Union Army. Henry H. Meacham. Self-published out of
Springfield, MA., 32 pp., with yellow wraps. An interesting account of
how Meacham served in the Army of the Potomac and lost his arm in combat.
Some loss at spine, small tear and minor soiling of cover. Together with,
appropriately enough, a CDV entitled "The Empty Sleeve" with a
portrait of the author by G. P. Critcherson of Woster, MA. A truly fine
pair! (Est. $100-200)
Click
Here to View Image
An interesting booklet that remains "Valuable as a Curiosity of the
Rebellion." Or... "How I Lost My Feet Since the War."
31. The Great War Relic by Charles L. Cummings. 48pp., pamphlet,
in green pictorial wraps, ca. 1890, containing several short stories including
"A Sketch of My Life, Service in the Army, and how I Lost My Feet Since
the War, also many interesting incidents Illustrative of the Life a Soldier."
Self-published by Cummings who had served with the 28th Michigan Infantry
Vols. Appropriately, the back cover is an advertisement for life insurance.
A tight, quite fine copy. (Est. $80-120)
Click
Here to View Image
32. A tremendous rarity... Torrie, Hiram D., The Tragedy
of Abraham Lincoln, in Five Acts, by an American Artist. (James Brown
& Son, Glasgow, 1876). 57pp., wrappers, with copyright on reverse
of the title page, "copyright, 1876, by H. D. Torrie." (M-948).
According to Monaghan, 15 copies said to be extant. A note by William
E. Barton states that the play was written by an American actor for sale
in Britain; the preface claims that source material was derived from John
Hanks. Pale blue cover in very fine condition, dark back edge. (Est. $800-1,200)
Click
Here to View Image
Signed by the author!
33. A Genealogy of the Todd Family Descendants and Celebrities,
Malcolm N. Todd. Pamphlet in embossed, paper wraps of dark purple, 30pp.,
autographed by the author below his frontis portrait. Booklet provides
a genealogy and history of the Todd family with some emphasis, as you
would expect, on Mary. Pristine condition. (Est. $30-50)
Click
Here to View Image
34. Two (2) printed addresses, both made before the U.S. House
of Representatives. Lincoln, by Richard Yates. 15pp., Washington
Government Printing Office, February 12, 1921. (#M-2542). Yates's grandfather
was the Civil War Governor of Illinois, known by Lincoln and served as
President of the National Lincoln Monument Association. Speech in honor
of Lincoln's birthday. Includes facsimile of a Lincoln letter to Yates
dated September 30, 1857 on the back cover. Very good. Together with:
Abraham Lincoln, by Henry Rathbone. 8pp., February 12, 1924, (#M-2729).
Rathbone was the son of the guests who accompanied Abe and Mary to Ford's
Theatre the night of the assassination: "...As you doubtless know, my
parents were the young engaged couple, Major Rathbone and Miss Harris...who
drove that fateful night...and sat with him in the box when the bullet
of the assassin cut short the life of the President..." Fine. (Est. $40-80)
Click
Here to View Image
35. A pamphlet entitled Washington and Lincoln: A Comparison,
a Contrast and a Consequence, by Cyrus Townsend Brady. Number 402
of 500 signed copies. 25pp., 1904. An address delivered on June 18, 1904
at Valley Forge, PA by the Rev. Brady. One insignificant dampstain on
cover else quite fine. (Est. $30-50)
Click
Here to View Image
36. One of only 300 numbered copies: The Lincolns In
Their Old Kentucky Home, An Address Delivered Before The Filson Club,
Louisville, Kentucky, December 4, 1922. By William E. Barton. (Berea
College Press, 1923.) Titled brown wraps, 24pp., #M-2621, a pristine copy
of a scarce imprint. (Est. $40-60)
37. A signed, numbered copy. Abraham Lincoln, Miss Ann
Rutledge, New Salem, Pioneering, and the Poem, by William H. Herndon.
Edited with foreword by H.E. Barker. (Springfield, 1910.) #M-1926. Signed
by Barker, this being the "Collector's Edition," No. 31 of 150
copies, 67pp. From a lecture delivered in the Old Sangamon County Court
House in November 1866 by Herndon. A scarce, fine work. (Est. $100-300)
38. [Group Lot] Three books of interest. Tad Lincoln's Father,
Julia Taft Bayne. (Little, Brown, and Co., Boston: 1931.) First ed., 206pp.,
titled blue cloth, fine. Julia Bayne had a special relationship with the
Lincolns as she was invited to the White House to watch over her two brothers,
playmates of the Lincoln boys. Also, Struggles and Triumphs: or, Forty
Years' Recollections of P.T. Barnum, Phineas T. Barnum. (American
News Co., NY: 1871.) Author's ed., 858pp., 33 illus., including a fine
frontis portrait, with woodcut of Barnum on spine. This volume comes from
the personal library of the great theatrical producer Alexander H. Cohen.
Wear at spine, some corners of cover. Lastly, The Forest Boy: A Sketch
of the Life of Abraham Lincoln, Z. A. Mudge. (Carlton & Lanahan,
NY: 1867.) Loose spine, shelf wear, moderate foxing. A nice group. (OPEN)
First edition, presentation copies... inscribed by the Lincoln
scholar!
39. Abraham Lincoln: A New Portrait. In Two Volumes. Emanuel
Hertz. (Horace Liverright, Inc., New York: 1931.) 1,006pp., titled blue
cloth, minor shelf wear, profusely illustrated, contents almost pristine.
Cleanly inscribed "To my friend Bernard Tompkins with the best wishes
of Emanuel Hertz, Jan. 14, 1934." Hertz (1870-1940) was one of the
more prolific authors of his generation. A resident of New York, he has
more than 80 separate publications (mostly pamphlets) listed in Monaghan's
bibliography - many of them were printed in ten different languages. He
was the author or editor of four books, and assembled two major Lincoln
collections, including books, medals, and manuscripts. A great association
set! [See Lot #47.] (Est. $100-150)
The author's "Manuscript Edition."
40. The classic work by Albert J. Beveridge, Abraham Lincoln 1809-1858.
(Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston and New York: 1928.) Four volumes, M-2999.
Original manuscript leaf inlaid and inserted in volume one. Publisher's
1/4 cloth, worn leather at spines and corners. One of 1,000 numbered sets,
this #221. This set would make a neat gift. (Est. $300-500)
Click
Here to View Image
Signed by the author!
41. Lincoln: A Picture Story of His Life, Stefan Lorant.
(Harper Brothers, New York: 1952.) The "Autographed Edition", this signed
and numbered #502. Dustjacket has some wear, original titled slipcase
quite fine. A fine addition to your library of Lincoln-related photography.
(Est. $75-100)
Click
Here to View Image
42. [Reference] Two great books: one detailing the words of Lincoln;
one illustrating his caricatures. The Lincoln Encyclopedia, Archer
H. Shaw. (MacMillan, New York: 1950.) Lacking d.j., in custom acetate
sleeve, 395pp., clean and tight. A great resource to look up quotes of
the great sage... marvelously indexed. With: Lincoln in Caricature,
Rufus R. Wilson. (Horizon Press, New York: 1953.) 326pp., shelf-worn d.j.,
chips at edges, profusely illustrated. (OPEN)
43. Another requisite addition to your library:
the two-volume set of Albert Shaw's Abraham Lincoln, A Cartoon History.
Volume One "Path to the Presidency" and Volume Two "The Year of His
Election." (The Review of Reviews Corp., NY, 1929.) This is the scarce
deluxe First Edition in red, illustrated cloth, printed on fine paper,
unlike later issues. (We believe these handsome books were limited to
just 600 sets as their publication coincided with the Stock Market crash.
Further sets were printed and bound less expensively.) 263pp. and 277pp.
respectively, profusely illustrated. Condition is quite clean. (Est. $100-150)
Click
Here to View Image
44. Similar to preceding lot, the two-volume set of Albert Shaw's
Abraham Lincoln A Cartoon History. (The Review of Reviews Corp.,
NY, 1929.) This set is also a First Edition but is commonly thought of
as the "trade edition." Blue, illustrated cloth, typical shelf-wear, still
quite fine for use in your reference library. (Est. $50-70)
45. [Reference] Monaghan, Jay. Collections of the Illinois State
Historical Library. (IL St. Hist. Library, Springfield: 1945.) First
(only) edition, 2 vols. in blue cloth, excellent condition. Known by Lincoln
collectors simply as "Monaghan," this remains the most complete
bibliography of writings by and about Lincoln - just about every important
published Lincoln work from 1839-1939 - a must for any Lincoln
library. (Est. $70-90)
46. [Reference] Basler, Roy P. (Editor) The Collected Works
of Abraham Lincoln. (Abraham Lincoln Association - Rutgers University
Press, New Brunswick: 1953.) Eight volumes plus later, smaller book-club
index. The indispensable reference for citing Lincoln's writings. Clean
pages, minor age/toning to spine, gray/blue/gold/ titled cloth, overall
quite fine, nine books in all. (Est. $150-200)
Among the best collections offered in the early part of the century.
47. [Catalogs] Now there was a Lincoln collection! Two (2) sales
catalogs comprising "The Lincoln Collection of Emanuel Hertz of New York
City. Part One - Autographs; Part Two - Books, Broadsides & Medals."
Sold in 1927 by The Anderson Galleries in New York. Both in custom acetate
sleeves, some loss to the blank back wrap of the second catalog, otherwise
both tight and clean. (Est. $100-150)
48. [Catalogs] Two quite scarce catalogs of important Americana
from 1940 and 1941: Autograph Letters, Manuscripts and Rare Books Collected
by the late John Gribbel of Philadelphia. Sold by Parke-Bernet Galleries,
these sales presented some 1,500 lots of the best history to be found...
including great Lincolniana! In custom acetate sleeves, clean and tight,
vol. one has been priced. (Est. $50-80)
49. [Catalog] A Catalog of Lincolniana. Thomas F. Madigan,
NY, 1929. A fine work detailing an incredible assemblage of material,
88pp., with introductory essay on "Lincoln Autographs" by the great historian,
William Barton. Excellent. (OPEN)
50. [Catalog Group] A large selection of reference material...
and eye-candy! Seven (7) catalogs of Americana, Lincolniana, Civil War,
and related. Includes the Bracken Civil War Collection (Guernsey's,
2001); the Norm Flayderman Collection of the Lincoln Assassination
(Christie's East, 2000); the great Lincoln Collection formed by Joseph
Rose of Harmer Rooke Gallery fame (1994); the Joseph Laico Collection
of the Civil War (Christie's East, 1999); Americana from the Maryland
Historical Society (Parke-Bernet, 1967); Printed and Manuscript
Americana (Swann Galleries, 1988); and an oldie but goodie... The
American and English Autograph Collection of Mr. A.C. Goodyear (Anderson,
1927). Great reference material and fun reading! (OPEN)
Before Forbes, there was Sang!
51. [Reference Catalogs] Highly Important American Historical
Documents, Autograph Letters & Manuscripts - The Property of the Elsie
O. & Philip D. Sang Foundation. Sold by Sotheby, Parke, Bernet
in five (5!) separate auctions over a three year period (from April 1978
through December 1981), these sales presented some of the finest Americana
to ever reach the auction floor. Dozens of world-record prices were set...
a holding that made the Forbes Collection seem rather modest. The out-of-print
Forbes catalogs - just two sales from three years ago - now sell for $200/set
and are considered necessary reference works. The five (5) Sang catalogs
date from twenty-five years ago and present a large number of the items
that became the "best items" in the Forbes' holding! Together with price-realized
sheets, a scarce set of catalogs. (Est. $200-250)
The auction that now sets the standard!
52. [Reference Catalogs] Arguably the most important manuscript
sale of the last 30 years... only rivaled by the Sangs from the late 1970s.
The Forbes Collection of American Historical Documents, Part One
(March 2002) and Part Two (October 2002), hosted by Christie's. 344pp.
and 358pp. respectively, profusely illustrated, custom acetate sleeves.
Some 14 record prices - including for Lincoln! - were set in these auctions.
It will be some time before we see a collection of this magnitude dispersed.
Out of print and impossible to source... a set in last year's auction
sold for $200. An excellent read! (Est. $150-200)
53. [Catalog Group/Reference] Three (3) catalogs rich in
Lincoln: Swann Galleries catalog for their May 23, 1985 sale Abraham
Lincoln and his Contemporaries. A blowout sale - each lot worth a
huge multiple of the winning bid just twenty years later! Also, the Sotheby
Parke Bernet catalog for November 28, 1979 sale of the Roy P. Crocker
Collection of Lincolniana. A great reference work. (A Lincoln name
flag and a Lincoln portrait flag sold as one lot for $600!) And, Lincoln's
Gettysburg Address: The Unique and Final Holograph Manuscript Known as
the Bliss Copy. Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, 1949. A fine auction
catalog presenting one lot... likely that was the last time anyone will
see one of THOSE on the market! (OPEN)
54. [Catalogs] The largest single-owner collection of political
and campaign memorabilia to be dispersed: the COMPLETE set of Chick Harris
auction catalogs from Slater's Americana. Eight (8) catalogs comprising
the entire Harris Collection. Sets were sold (while Tom still had copies)
for $120/set - now they are long gone! A great visual reference source
- each pristine! (OPEN)
Click
Here to View Image
55. National Celebration of Union Victories. Grand Military
and Civic Procession. Mass Meeting at Union Square, New York, March 6th,
1865. (New York: George F. Nesbitt. 1865.) "Resolved: That the war
to quell rebellion which now rapidly approaches its inevitable conclusion,
involves essentially the principles of self-government, human freedom
and Christian civilization..." A great imprint in titled wraps issued
just weeks before the end of the War... with numerous resolutions and
congratulatory letters sent to President Lincoln. Original printed front
wrapper, lacking blank back, stitched, 72 pp. Very Good. With many speeches
and letters celebrating the growing strength of the Union forces, and
their recent victories. First edition (Sabin 51942), fewer than six copies
believed extant. Great, end-of-the-war discourse celebrating the inevitable
victory. (Est. $100-200)
Click
Here to View Image
Issued in support of anti-slavery activities.
56. A profoundly rare Lincoln volume: President Lincoln
Self-Pourtrayed. By John Malcolm Ludlow. "Published for the benefit of
the British and Foreign Freedmen's Aid Society." (Alfred W. Bennett, London:
1866[5].) A history of the late President's administration, #M-864, in
pebbled brown cloth, light chip to top of spine, a tight, clean copy of
a supremely rare book. 240pp., advertisements at conclusion for several
anti-slavery books and publications.. A special opportunity. (Est. $200-400)
Click
Here to View Image
One of the most famous "relic" books for the bibliophile - with fabric
from Mary's childhood home!
57. The True Story of Mary, Wife of Lincoln, Katherine Helm.
(Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York: 1928.) Limited (First) Edtion,
#97 of 175, with inlaid red damask swatch on cover. 310pp., small owner's
signature on front board, a clean, tight copy. Katherine Helm (1857-1937)
was the daughter of Emilie Todd Helm and Ben Hardin Helm. Emilie was the
younger half-sister of Mary Todd Lincoln. The fifteenth of Robert Todd's
sixteen children, Emilie was but three years old when Mary left their
Lexington home. During the Civil War, Ben Hardin Helm, a Confederate general,
was killed at the battle of Chickamauga. After her husband's death, Emilie
and her daughter Katherine stayed with the Lincolns at the White House.
Emilie also knew the Lincolns quite well from a stay in Springfield in
1855-6. In 1928, Katherine Helm published The True Story of Mary, Wife
of Lincoln based on her mother's recollections, diary and articles
Emilie had written about her relationship with the Lincoln family. Though
a rather sentimental work, the book still provides an intimate glimpse
into the life of Mary Lincoln. It was published in a trade edition as
well as this special limited printing of 175 copies, which is unique in
that laid onto the front cover is a 6-1/2" x 3" piece of red damask material
taken from a drapery panel that hung in the Robert Todd home in Lexington
when Mary Todd Lincoln was a child. The drapery material was preserved
in the Todd and Helm families. Thus the rarity of the book results not
only from the small number of copies printed, but from the relic preserved
on the cover. This is one of the finer copies we've seen. (Est. $1,500-2,000)
Click
Here to View Image |