| POLITICALS PART II (Lots 544-673) Singularly excellent! cue from "Right makes might." 625. 1860 campaign sheet music. "To Honest Abe Lincoln. Strike for the Right. Sung with rapturous applause at the Fanueil Hall Ratification Meeting." 6 pps., published by Oliver Ditson, Boston. Some light age along right edge, two stains near publication line, light dampstain above title (easily cleaned, but not obtrusive). Disbound, with remnants of thread in place, still fine. (Est. $150-250) Click Here to View Image 626. Sheet music entitled "President Johnson's Grand March and Quick Step" by E. Mack. Matted and framed to 12.5 x 16.5" overall. (Not inspected out of frame.) "Respectfully Dedicated to President Andrew Johnson." Very fine. Most of what is found regarding Johnson stems from his impeachment - ephemera that supports his Administration is considered scarce. This is one such item. (Est. $150-250) Click Here to View Image 627. McClellan sheet music. "Parade March of the Great Potomac Army. Respectfully Dedicated to Major Genl. McClellan by Gen. L. Blenker. Composed by Chas. Fradel." 8 pps., cover printed in full, glorious color by Sherman & Hart, N.Y. in 1861. McClellan is enclosed within an oak wreath and draped flags and flanked by two soldiers, one a Zouave. The German-American General Louis Blenker was part of the Army of the Potomac and distinguished himself at First Bull Run. Very minor dampstains on borders, covers neatly separated; overall, in fine condition - a colorful and graphic piece of Civil War sheet music. (Est. $100-150) Click Here to View Image 628. Humorous sheet music, 7pp., "The Song of Jokes A Comic Ballad" by Sep Winner, Philadelphia, 1864. Lyrics include: "...oh where has my highland laddie gone He's gone, he's gone, as meek as any lamb, They took him, yes they took him to the Arms of Abraham; Away, away, away down south in Dixie..." Disbound, separated at spine, a scarce issue. (Est. $40-60) Click Here to View Image 629. Exceptionally rare four page Confederate sheet music: "Our First President's Quickstep" by P. Rivinac. Published by Blackmar & Bros. of Augusta, GA, who show offices throughout the South, the front cover includes a handsome illustration of C.S.A. President Davis. Small tear on right side of first page, overall quite fine... and scarce! (Est. $600-800) Click Here to View Image 630. Eight page sheet music illustrating a famous ambrotype of children which was found clutched in the hand of a fallen soldier at Gettysburg. An iconic image of the war which was published by Dr. J. Francis Bourns of Philadelphia in hope of contacting the man's family. The complete story of the photograph and ensuing successful effort to find the soldier's family is detailed on page three. Entitled "The Children of the Battle Field," published by Lee & Walker of Philadelphia. Light damp stain along left side, an evocative and touching reminder of some of the littlest victims of the Civil War. (Est. $150-300) Click Here to View Image 631. "Fort Sumter Quick Step" dedicated to Major Robert Anderson. Writtten by William Berge and published in 1861 by Firth, Pond & Co. of New York, 7pp., period presentation incription at top. Minor foxing, minor loss at bottom corners, 4" tear on page 3, lays flat, cleanly separated at spine. Scarce and quite graphic. (Est. $100-150) Click Here to View Image 632. "Genl. Burnside's Grand March" published by J. Church Jr., 1863. Minor foxing, cleanly separated at spine, quite graphic! (Est. $100-200) Click Here to View Image 633. 1863 illustrated sheet music, 6pp., "Rosecrans' Victory March" by Charles R. Crosby and published by J. Church Jr. of Cincinnati. The cover features a brightly colored scene of General Rosecrans charging into battle on horseback. The upper right corner is signed, in part, "Fannie March 1863." Light foxing, reinforced at spine, overall quite good. (Est. $100-200) Click Here to View Image 634. "Parade March of the 22d Regt. N.Y.S.M. - Union Greys." Published by Oliver Ditson, Boston. 6pp., 1862, tape-reinforced at spine, a great multicolored cover illustration! (Est. $150-200) Click Here to View Image 635. Colorful Ellsworth sheet music. "United States Zouave Cadets". 8pp., by Root & Cady in Chicago. The cover shows four members of this elite militia, including its organizer, Col. Elmer Ellsworth. Disbound, trimmed close at bottom, some minor dampstains along sides and minor abrasion below word "States." Quite graphic; a fine Lincoln association piece. (Est. $100-150) Click Here to View Image 636. Lovely, scarce illustrated sheet music, 7pp., "God and Our Union" by Louis Dela, published in 1860 by Beck & Lawton of Philadelphia. Below the title is a beautiful illustration of the all-seeing eye above four women representing North, South, East and West. Minor foxing, archival-taped at spine. (Est. $100-200) Click Here to View Image 637. Sheet music entitled "The Union Medley" by William Dressler, 11pp.. (Cleveland S. Brainard & Co., New York.) Contains patriotic songs such as "Yankee Doodle" and "Hail Columbia." Brilliantly colored cover featuring an eagle holding a rod trailing American flag banners. Some foxing, tape reinforced at spine, excellent! (Est. $100-150) Click Here to View Image 638. "Songs of the War by Private Miles O'Reilly" published by Wm. Hall, New York, and dedicated to Gen'l. David Hunter and the "Officers & Members of the Old Tenth Army Corps.")This six-page piece of sheet music from 1864 specifically presents a tune entitled "Our Lady of the Hospital" dedicated "To the Women of America." Excellent condition, lovely cover vignettes including "Sambo's right to be kilt!" Clean. (Est. $150-200) Click Here to View Image 639. Civil War sheet music group. 4-page "The Days of Glorious Washington. A New National Song" published by Harding's Music for the Million, New York. (Great lyrics: "The Union has victorious been, And ever shall be so, While brave McClellan takes the field, To lay rebellion low.") Disbound, clean and bright, circa 1862. Also: "On, On, On, The Boys Came Marching! Or The Prisoner Free." 1865, 6 pgs., disbound, minor foxing, nice interior ads for Mason & Hamlin organs and Bradbury pianos; "The Patriot Flag. A National Ode." 1861, 6 pps., disbound, printed in red, blue and burgundy; "D.D. Emmett's Dixey's Land" published in New York by Firth, Pond & Co, 1860, 6 pps., disbound, minor edge fault - a rare, first year of publication variant edition of "Dixie." Four items. (Est. $60-80) Click Here to View Image 640. Civil War sheet music group. Six (6) including: "Babylon is Fallen!" (with contraband Union troops firing upon a fleeing Confederate soldier), "To Our Brave Boys in the Army. The War Will Soon Be Over", "The Patriot Mother's Prayer. `Protect My Boy.' Chant", "Just Before the Battle Mother", "To the Seventh Regiment of N. York. Freedonia March" and "Sixty-Three is the Jubilee." (lacking cover). These all date from 1863, disbound from an album, minor dampstaining in the upper right corners, plus typical wear and tears, good overall. (Est. $50-100) Click Here to View Image 641. Quite touching sheet music. "Rest.. Spirit. Rest.. Grand Requiem March to the Memory of Abraham Lincoln." By E. Hoffman, published by William A. Pond, New York, 1865, 7pp., minor binding remnants and light foxing at bottom, one of the better designs. (Est. $150-200) Click Here to View Image CAMPAIGN BIOGRAPHIES AND RELATED One of the most influential books in American history... the first edition, first state of the book that put Lincoln on the national stage! 642. Political Debates Between Hon. Abraham Lincoln and Hon. Stephen A. Douglas...(Follett, Foster, and Co: 1860). M-69. First edition, first state of this essential volume. Shelf-worn, original boards, usual foxing. Overall, a very fine copy. These books went through many editions and saw a great deal of use making locating a decent copy rather difficult, especially so in a first edition. 268p. The Lincoln-Douglas Debates of 1858 gave the nation a complete airing of the fundamental differences between positions held by the new Republican Party - opposed to the extension of slavery into the free territories of the West; and the Democratic followers of Stephen Douglas who supported the concept of "Popular Sovereignty," whereby the residents of a territory determined for themselves whether slavery would exist in their state. To advance their positions, the two candidates for a U.S. Senate seat from Illinois engaged in an unprecedented series of debates. Staging one debate in each of Illinois' eight Congressional districts, the candidates squared-off on the underlying concepts that motivated each nominee to advocate his respective platform. Lincoln adamantly supported the restriction of slavery to its current boundaries. Douglas appealed to Democrats from both Northern and Southern states, seeking to offer each territory the right of self-determination as to the inclusion or exclusion of the "peculiar institution" within its boundaries. While Lincoln lost the race for the Senate, it is commonly regarded that he won the debates. Not only was he propelled from a regionally known politician to that of a nationally recognized leader of the Republican Party, but his rhetorical maneuvering also forced Douglas into a position that made him an unsuitable candidate for the Presidency in 1860. Not long after the conclusion of the debates in 1858, Lincoln actively solicited contemporary newspaper transcripts from each gathering. He then assembled these into a scrapbook, effectively containing the text of all the debates. His plan was to find a publisher to issue this compilation as a book. He was initially unsuccessful in finding a firm interested in publishing the debates. That changed in 1860 when national events and Lincoln's rise in the Republican Party made him a viable candidate for the Presidential nomination. In December 1859, The Republican State Committee of Ohio inquired of Lincoln if he had a record of the debates that could be used for publication. Lincoln loaned his treasured scrapbook to the Columbus, Ohio printing firm of Follett, Foster and Company. The result was the Political Debates Between Hon. Abraham Lincoln and Hon. Stephen A. Douglas, in the Celebrated Campaign of 1858 in Illinois, published in 1860. While Follett, Foster was one of the larger publishing firms in the nation, they were caught off guard at the popularity of the Debates. Their presses ran twenty-four hours a day, and finished sheets were farmed-out to other binderies throughout the Midwest to keep up with the demand. In the end, the Debates ran through seven editions and sold more than 100,000 copies--almost unheard of for a political publication, considering the literacy rate in the mid 19th-century. The Political Debates Between Hon. Abraham Lincoln and Hon. Stephen A. Douglas... remains an important publication in American history. It is the only publication with which Abraham Lincoln had direct involvement. It reflects the passions and envisions divisiveness that gripped the nation in the years leading up to the Civil War, and is a potent symbol of the rise of the fortunes of Abraham Lincoln as a political leader who would guide the nation through the turbulent times that ensued. An essential addition to a well-constructed Lincoln collection! (Est. $1,000-1,500) 643. Political Debates Between Hon. Abraham Lincoln and Hon. Stephen A. Douglas, Columbus, OH, Foster Follett & Company, original brown cloth, 1860, 268 pp. M-69. This is a third edition first state rule immediately above imprint on copyright page. Light wear to spine, slightly bumped corners and a fairly tight binding. Light foxing but an exceptionally clean title page - most pages in bright condition. These were very popular during the campaign and saw much use. (Est. $150-250) A classic campaign biography in pictorial wraps! 644. Bartlett's The Life and Public Services of Hon. Abraham Lincoln... Published by H. Dayton in New York, 1860, #M-24. This is a first edition of this early campaign treatment in wrappers, quite tight with restored spine, covers intact showing just light age/chipping. Clip to upper corner, very fine condition for a paperback of this vintage. A major campaign biography for any Lincoln collection. (Est. $500-600) Click Here to View Image 645. A scarce, 1864 campaign biography in pictorial wraps: William Thayer's Character and Public Services of Abraham Lincoln. (Dinsmoor and Co., Boston: 1864.) First edition, second state with 75pp. plus ads (including one for a publisher of Lincoln portraits!), #M-353, light typical age, owner's signature on title page, minor chips mostly at spine, overall quite tight, includes frontis portrait of "The Early Home of Abraham Lincoln." Housed in a custom slip-case with titled spine, (Est. $400-500) Click Here to View Image A bibliophilic rarity and campaign biography treasure! The only known solicitation letter. 646. Rare circular/prospectus for Nott's campaign tract (#M-68), the Address of Abraham Lincoln in vindication of the policy of the Framers of the Constitution and the Principles of the Republican Party, delivered at Cooper Institute on February 27, 1860. This event is widely credited with helping propel Lincoln to become his party's nominee. The speech, with notes by Charles C. Nott and Cephas Brainerd, is offered by the Young Men's Republican Union. The circular asks "Will you please bring it (the booklet) to the attention of your friends? It has been prepared and printed in this expensive form at a heavy cost, both of money and time, to secure the attention of reading and thinking men... If a number of Republicans will each take but sixteen copies, and give away fifteen to their opponents, incalculable good may be done." Very rare, this is the only prospectus for this booklet we know of. (Est. $200-400) Click Here to View Image 647. Thirty-two page pamphlet Tribune Tracts No. 6. Life of Abraham Lincoln. Chapter 1, Early Life. An early campaign biography, M-79, authored by John Locke Scripps based on interviews with Lincoln associates in Springfield. Original stitching intact, ads for The New York Tribune and the Tribune Almanac of 1860 on back cover, light age otherwise excellent. Quite rare and significant. We know of an example currently being offered by an antiquarian dealer at $1,300. This is an excellent opportunity. (Est. $400-500) Click Here to View Image 648. Political Astrology for 1860. A fantastic set of four editions of Broughton's Monthly Planet Reader and Astrological Journal, 7pp. ea., 6 x 9", Philadelphia, August 1 to November 1, 1860. Each edition features the engraved bust portrait of one of the Presidential hopefuls for 1860 including Abraham Lincoln (Sept. 1 issue), Stephen A. Douglas (Aug. 1), John C. Breckindrige (Oct. 1) and John Bell (Nov. 1). Each issue includes the astrological chart surrounding the portrait, and inside each contains commentary upon their potential success. Of Lincoln the journal writes: "We are still of the opinion that S. A. Douglas, will be the next President; although when we published our predictions in the August number of the Planet Reader, we appeared to be alone in thinking that he would ever be elected...And so far as we could find out, his most sanguine friends had not the slightest hopes of him succeeding..." Of his nativity the journal notes: "This nativity would not indicate a very large family of children, but we could not say for certain how many; we should say, that they would have some five or six altogether, but there would be much danger of burying some of them when quite young..." Interestingly they make some other interesting predictions, not entirely based on astrology but also on political reality. In the issue featuring John Bell they predicted the election would close enough to be thrown into "the House, and there Douglas would prove conqueror..." They note however, if they relied purely on astrology, Douglas would be the winner, "...But whether Douglas will be elected the next President or not, the enemies of Astrology cannot accuse us of first finding out the public opinion on the subject, and by that means seeing which way the scale was likely to turn, and then guessing at it, and call it a prediction; because if we had done so, we should have guessed that Lincoln would have been elected, as almost every person knew, that apparently his chances were almost two to one against any of the other candidates. And, apparently, Douglas' chances of being elected, were very much against him. However should Douglas be elected... it will be such a triumph of Astrology, that but few of its enemies can gainsay it, and they will be entirely confounded..." It's a shame that we don't have the December 1 edition! String holes from former binding at left margin, one page bearing some toning, but overall fine condition. (Est. $1,500-2,500) Click Here to View Image 649. 1860 imprint of Lincoln's famous Cooper Union Speech. Delivered in February of 1860, the speech bolstered support for Lincoln and was circulated as campaign literature. His law partner, William Herndon, observed, "No former effort in the line of speech-making had cost Lincoln so much time and thought as this one." After careful study, Lincoln spoke to about 1,500 curious New Yorkers at the Cooper Institute. He famously called on fellow Republicans not to capitulate to Southern demands, to recognize slavery as being right but to "stand by our duty, fearlessly and effectively." This period imprint, 8 pages in length, is in near-mint condition. Entitled: The Republican Party Vindicated - The Demands of the South Explained - Speech of Hon. Abraham Lincoln, of Illinois at the Cooper Institute, New York City, February 27, 1860. Very scarce and desirable - #M-55, light, usual foxing, else tight and fine. If you've read Harold Holzer's wonderful study "Lincoln at Cooper Union," you'll want this period piece! A clean specimen. (Est. $200-300) Click Here to View Image 650. Another example of #M-55. A little, light foxing as shown, else a fine copy. (Note: The fact that we are fortunate enough to offer two examples should not prompt the mistaken view that these are relatively common. On the contrary... these imprints... historical documents that chronicle one of the most important events to change American history, are quite tough to source and exceptionally undervalued. This is a fine opportunity to obtain a copy.) (Est. $200-300) Click Here to View Image 651. Who is John Bell? Well... we'll tell you! He served as Sec. of War in the administration of William Henry Harrison... a position lasting only a few weeks as he resigned after Harrison's death and President Tyler withdrew from the Whig Party. From 1847 to 1859, he served in the Senate from Tennessee. A founder of the Whig Party, in May of 1860, Bell was nominated for the presidency by the Constitutional Union Party with Edward Everett as his vice-presidential running mate. This ticket had no chance of success, but it was well supported - receiving the electoral votes of Virginia, Kentucky, and Tennessee. At the beginning of the Civil War, Bell condemned secession but likewise opposed "coercion." On 18 April 1861, with seven other citizens of Tennessee, he issued an address recommending his state preserve an armed neutrality; the following week, in a speech at Nashville, he favored standing by the Southern states. In total, his candidacy won 12.6% of the popular vote. Wonderful 4pp. campaign biography published by Bell supporters following his nomination by the Union Convention. An account of a conversation between Cassius Clay and Bell is published along with reports of Bell's character by various newspapers - including the New York Tribune. Light, even age... a great campaign/political tract! (Est. $150-200) Click Here to View Image 652. One of the Little Giant's last published addresses in which he makes political capital out of Harper's Ferry with his eye on the presidency. An extremely rare imprint: Speech of Senator S.A. Douglas, on The Invasion of States... Delivered in the Senate... January 23, 1860. A wonderful 12pp. tract, several pages cleanly separated, printed by Lemuel Towers. In part: "Mr. President, on the 25th of November last, the Governor of Virginia addressed an official communication fo the President... in which he said: 'I have information from various quarters... that a conspiracy of formidable extent... is formed in Ohio, Pennsylvania, New York, and other States, to rescue John Brown and his associates, prisoners at Charlestown, Virginia...Places in Maryland, Ohio, and Pennsylvania, have been occupied as depots. and rendezvous by these desperadoes, and unobstructed by guards or otherwise, to invade this State...' To this communication, the President... returned a reply, from which I read the following sentence: 'I am at a loss to discover any provisions in the Constitution or laws of the United States which would authorize me to "take steps" for this purpose' [That is, to preserve the peace between the States.] this announcement produced a profound impression upon the public mind and especially in the slaveholding States. It was generally received and regarded as an authoritative announcement that the Constitution of the United States confers no power upon the Federal Government to protect each of the States of this Union against invasion from the other States..." Douglas goes on to argue the contrary, citing numerous clauses of the Constitution including Art. 1, Sec. 8 which empowers Congress to call forth "the militia to execute the laws of the Union, suppress insurrections, and repel invasions'..." Douglas continues speech noting the Harper's Ferry incident and places the blame squarely upon the "...the doctrines, and teachings of the Republican Party, as explained and enforced in their platform, their partisan presses, their pamphlets and books, and epically in the speeches of their leaders in and out of Congress. (Applause in the galleries.)..." A significant tract. (Est. $100-150) Click Here to View Image 653. Lincoln and Orville Hickman Browning. Speech of Hon. O. H. Browning delivered at the Republican Mass-meeting, Springfield, Illinois, August 8, 1860. 16pp. (uncut pages) This pamphlet is considered scarcer than some of Lincoln's own speeches in pamphlet form. Browning was from Quincy and a personal lawyer friend of Lincoln's, remembered especially for his valuable diaries. Lincoln's Day by Day records: August 8, 1860, "Illinois Republicans hold immense rally to celebrate Lincoln's nomination. Thousands attend. Great morning procession passes Lincoln's residence; he reviews it from his doorway" (a historic photograph shows Lincoln standing in his doorway surrounded by paraders). Day by Day continues: "In afternoon there is a speaking from five stands at fair grounds. Lincoln appears, declines to make speech, and escapes on horseback. More speeches are made at Wigwam and State House." Perhaps Lincoln was present for this speech by Browning, who noted in his diary, the next day, "In afternoon called at Lincolns and spent an hour with him, Mrs. Lincoln and Mrs. Judd..." Very good condition. (Est. $200-300) Click Here to View Image 654. Post-1860 election, pre-Civil War copy of The Tribune Almanac and Political Register for 1861. Published by the Tribune, 82 pp. in green titled wraps including 18 pages of advertisements (for such works as Hinton Helper's "Impending Crisis of the South" and "The Political Textbook"). This volume contains the platforms of all the political parties that fielded candidates in the 1860 presidential election, the complete text of the Homestead Act which President Buchanan vetoed, the results of the 1860 election and details on the "Secession of South Carolina." This is a particularly clean, tight copy issued at a momentous time in our history. (Est. $100-150) Click Here to View Image The classic campaign biography with affixed signatures of the author and Vice President! 655. Howells, William Dean, Lives and Speeches of Abraham Lincoln and Hanibal Hamlin. (Follett, Foster & Co.: Columbus, 1860) First edition, 406pp., includes two affixed autograph slips, one on the inside of the front cover of "W. D. Howells" and the other reading "H. Hamlin Bangor Maine" on the opposite page. Brown cloth, ex-library stamp inside, library catalog number on spine, otherwise quite fine. (Est. $100-150) 656. Barrett, J. H., Life of Abraham Lincoln,...also A Sketch of Hannibal Hamlin. (Moore, Wilstach, Keys & Co.,Cincinnati: 1860) First edition, brown cloth, 216pp., with "Reading Room" stamp on preface page and moderate foxing. Still a fine campaign biography. (Est. $40-60) 657. 1860 printed circular. A fascinating three page printed Republican campaign circular (in facsimile script) from the Republican Executive Congressional Committee, May 3, 1860. It urges Republicans to support the party and details how copies of speeches can be obtained with their prices. On the fourth page, the Committee Secretary, George Harrington, has written a personal note to Mr. H. McMullen of New York as follows: "Dear Sir, Your name has been handed to this committee as being an active and reliable Republican. I therefore send you our circular the purpose of which are explained on its face and ask your cooperation in the coming campaign. We shall be happy to receive any suggestions you may have to offer. Respectfully, Geo. Harrington Secy." Toning/browning at left and right sides. A wonderful item illustrating the political process. (Est. $300-400) Click Here to View Image 658. Great 7 x 9" circular supporting Republican James S. Wadsworth for Governor of New York against Horatio Seymour in 1862. The piece portrays Wadsworth as a friend of the Union soldier while Seymour is more concerned with submission and ending the war. What also makes this special is the statement printed half-way down the page, "Vote Early! Vote Surely! Vote down Jefferson Davis!! Stand By Honest Old Abe Lincoln!!!" Just a great wartime New York campaign piece that supports Lincoln . (Wadsworth became a Union general and was killed when shot in the head at the Wilderness.) Printed on light blue paper, excellent. (Est. $200-300) Click Here to View Image John Fremont miniature satirical booklet for the 1856 campaign. 659. Seldom seen and desirable. 16pp., 1.5 x 1.75", in blank wraps. A negative campaign bio highlighting his life up to the 1856 Presidential campaign, stressing his Roman Catholicism as well as his marriage to Jessie Benton, performed by a Catholic Priest. The biography details his votes in the Senate: "against the relief of the Africans who were taken from the Slaver Pens... against the Abolition of Slavery in the District of Columbia... to give away the public lands in Oregon to aliens... against allowing bounty lands to the widows and minor children of deceased soldiers." Concludes with a graphic "Salt River Ticket" sending Fremont on his way! Light crease and soiling to cover, pages still nice and clean. (Est. $150-250) Click Here to View Image 660. Lincoln loses the Capitol to McClellan's four aces! A fabulous political carte from the 1864 campaign: "The Winning Hand" by Gurney & Son, 1864. Some trim to mount as shown not into albumen depiction of Little Mac trouncing the President's hand. Real photo elements make this a desirable political. (Est. $300-500) Click Here to View Image 661. Three (3) humorous "Salt River" tickets, two with scathing caricatures of "Little Mac." The largest ticket is 4 1/2 x 2 1/2", each quite fine. These "negative" politicals help define 19th-century politics: clever, nasty, and oft quite fun! Such campaign items are getting scarce... these are just great! (Est. $100-300) Click Here to View Image 662. Two "Salt River" tickets - humorous political cards poking fun at Lincoln's enemies. The larger card is 3 3/4 x 1.5", the smaller on green stock. Great content! (Est. $100-200) Click Here to View Image 663. A rare "Beast Butler" treasure! 3.5 x 5.5" match-striker most-likely issued in support of his 1884 third-party run for the presidency on the National Greenback/Anti-Monopoly ticket. Copyright by H.W. Goodnow of Worcester, MA, printed in red and black with sandpaper board at bottom half. The first anyone has seen... quite an ephemeral gem! (Est. $300-500) Click Here to View Image 664. A fabulous 1860 Currier & Ives political cartoon, "'Taking the Stump' or Stephen in Search of His Mother." The print features John Bell, President Buchanan, John Breckinridge and Abraham Lincoln surrounding Stephen Douglas and all making humorous remarks regarding Douglas' famous cross-country tour of speaking engagements which ended with a visit to his mother. 17.5 x 12.5" matted and framed, 22.5 x 18.5" overall. Quite a nice example! (Est. $300-500) Click Here to View Image 665. Another great Currier & Ives political cartoon, this one entitled "The Rail Candidate." Lincoln sits atop a rail entitled "Republican Platform" with the rail being carried by a Black man and Tribune publisher Horace Greeley. Lincoln declares "...I begin to feel as if this Rail would split me, it's the hardest stick I ever straddled." as he sits with a leg over each side. 15.75 x 11" (sight), with mat and period split-rail frame it is 24.5 x 19.25". Light aging at edges, light vertical crease running through middle into Lincoln's visage with what appears to be restoration, some separation at top and bottom. (Est. $200-400) Click Here to View Image 666. McClellan 1864 campaign printing block. This 1 3/4 x 2 1/4" printing block has a copper-plated lead "cut" of McClellan mounted on a wood base. We believe this was used to print McClellan portraits on ballots and ribbons, as it is the standard portrait that saw extensive use in the campaign. Excellent condition. (Est. $100-150) Click Here to View Image 667. "A.B.C." Staffordshire child's plate, 7" in diameter, WITHOUT any cracks, chips, repairs, typical crazing to glaze. ABC Plates were produced in both tin and soft paste china (Staffordshire ware) beginning in the late 1840s and continuing through the 1890s. The tin examples were likely produced domestically while the china examples were imported from England. These decorative wares were characterized by raised lettering around the perimeter comprising the whole alphabet and were no doubt intended for the juvenile consumer. Subjects included nursery rhyme characters, barnyard animals, letters and numerals, literary and sports scenes, colorful locales, as well as prominent leaders, both military and political. As to Lincoln... the ONLY period (ca. 1862-3) examples were made using the portrait pictured at left, found on mugs and on two sizes of plates (both offered in this sale!). Other 1860s examples depict Union military leaders (Grant, Halleck, Gilmore, Admiral Foote, Banks and Meade), sometimes alone and other times coupled with Lincoln or another general. The Lincoln plates making use of the "Berger portrait" date to the 1880-90s. (For more, see: The Rail Splitter, Winter 2005.) (Est. $1,200-1,500) Click Here to View Image 668. Similar to preceding lot, another "A.B.C." Staffordshire child's plate. This is the smaller - but much scarcer - 6" in diameter example. No cracks or repairs, a few minor age spots, quite fine. (Est. $900-1,200) Click Here to View Image 669. A quite scarce A.B.C. plate: "Federal Generals." One of the more desirable and scarce patterns, accented by a red band at the rim, and lovely colorful detailing, 7" in diameter, no appreciable chips or faults. Quite a handsome piece of china. (Est. $300-400) Click Here to View Image 670. Lovely, vintage souvenir from the Cooper Institute! A 2.5" tall mug, hallmarked in German on base, gold detailing with a colorful image of Peter Cooper's New York City landmark. Cooper (1791-1883), businessman, philanthropist, presidential candidate in 1876 on the Greenback ticket, donated the funds to establish the Cooper Union, (Cooper Institute) a free educational program that combined the study of science with its practical application. This small piece of china is in excellent condition, some minor loss to gold detailing, no discernable chips, cracks, or restoration. Most likely ca. 1870s - the first we've seen! (Est. $200-300) Click Here to View Image 671. Two-piece bisque match-safe and striker, 4 1/2" tall, with colorful depiction of Columbia holding flag and shield. These patriotic devices date to the Civil War and were always decorated with vibrant (gaudy?) colors. This has pink, red, blue, green, purple, gold, black detailing. Some light loss, but this example is far better than most examples we've seen. No significant chips or cracks as usually found... matches included! (Est. $300-400) Click Here to View Image 672. 8 1/2" blue Staffordshire water pitcher with two oval portraits of Abraham Lincoln and the legend "With Malice Toward None, With Charity For All." Marked "Cauldon, England," we suspect this dates to the centennial celebration - use of "England" makes it post-1891. (An identical piece of Staffordshire sold in 2001 at a Northeast auction for $990.) No visible flaws, quite lovely. (Est. $400-500) Click Here to View Image 673. Lincoln memorial/commemorative beer stein. This grey-color stoneware beer stein was manufactured in Germany shortly after Lincoln's assassination. It has a high-relief bust of "Lincoln" on the front within bands of hash marks above and below. The pewter lid has the initials of the owner ("F. v. Sch."). This is a "Regensberg" type of stein, named after that region in Germany. We sold a similar example in our seventh auction (with the date 1866 engraved on the lid), and floral designs flanking the portrait, for close to $1,100. This specimen is in great shape, with only slight wear on the tip of Lincoln's nose and a minute chip on the interior rim. (Est. $400-600) Click Here to View Image CLICK HERE FOR PART I (Lots 452 -543) |
|
Quick Links: