















|
HISTORIC IMPRINTS,
BROADSIDES, BOOKS, REFERENCE MATERIAL
[Note: references to "M" numbers in this catalog correspond to the Lincoln
Bibliography - Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library, compiled
by Jay Monaghan, the standard reference source for published Lincoln material.]
One of
the most influential books in
American history...
the definitive collection including each edition
and state as collected by the author and famed bookseller Ernest J.Wessen.
1. Twelve (12) different editions/states of the Political Debates
Between Hon. Abraham Lincoln and Hon. Stephen A. Douglas...(Follett,
Foster, and Co: 1860). M-69. First edition, first state together with
examples of every known issue published that year as cataloged by the
great bibliophile Ernest Wessen. Several, including one in titled wraps,
are considered prohibitively rare.
The Lincoln-Douglas Debates of 1858 gave the nation a complete
airing of the fundamental differences between positions held by the new
Republican Party - opposed to the extension of slavery into the free territories
of the West; and the Democratic followers of Stephen Douglas who supported
the concept of "Popular Sovereignty," wherein the residents of a territory
determined for themselves whether slavery would exist in their state.
To advance their positions, the two candidates for a U.S. Senate seat
from Illinois engaged in an unprecedented series of debates. Staging one
debate in each of Illinois's eight Congressional districts, the candidates
squared-off on the underlying concepts that motivated each nominee to
advocate his respective platform. Lincoln adamantly supported the restriction
of slavery to its current boundaries. Douglas appealed to Democrats from
both Northern and Southern states, seeking to offer each territory the
right of self-determination as to the inclusion or exclusion of the "peculiar
institution" within the respective territories. While Lincoln lost the
race for the Senate, it is commonly regarded that he won the debates.
Not only was he propelled from a regionally known politician to the status
of a nationally recognized leader of the Republican Party, but his rhetorical
maneuvering also forced Douglas into a position that made him an unsuitable
candidate for the Presidency in 1860. Not long after the conclusion of
the debates in 1858, Lincoln actively solicited contemporary newspaper
transcripts from each gathering. He then assembled these into a scrapbook,
effectively containing the text of all the debates. His plan was to find
a publisher to issue this compilation as a book. He was initially unsuccessful
in finding a firm interested in publishing the debates. That changed in
1860 when national events and Lincoln's rise in the Republican Party made
him a viable candidate for the Presidential nomination. In December 1859,
the Republican State Committee of Ohio inquired of Lincoln if he had a
record of the debates that could be used for publication. Lincoln loaned
his treasured scrapbook to the Columbus, Ohio printing firm of Follett,
Foster and Company. The result was the Political Debates Between Hon.
Abraham Lincoln and Hon. Stephen A. Douglas, in the Celebrated Campaign
of 1858 in Illinois, published in 1860. While Follett, Foster was
one of the larger publishing firms in the nation, they were caught off
guard at the popularity of the Debates. Their presses ran twenty-four
hours a day, and finished pages were farmed-out to other binderies throughout
the Midwest to keep up with the demand. In the end, the Debates
ran through seven editions and sold more than 100,000 copies-almost unheard
of for a political publication, considering the literacy rate in the mid
19th-century. The Political Debates Between Hon. Abraham Lincoln and
Hon. Stephen A. Douglas remains an important publication in American
history. It is the only publication with which Abraham Lincoln had direct
involvement. It reflects the passions and divisiveness that gripped the
nation in the years leading up to the Civil War, and is a potent symbol
of the rise of the fortunes of Abraham Lincoln as a political leader who
would guide the nation through the turbulent times that ensued.
This set is quite unique in its completeness and the accompanying provenance.
Conditions vary:
1st ed.: Boards and spine rubbed with some fraying at top and bottom,
light scattered foxing, pages overall clean.
2nd ed.: Some light chipping to spine and a little frayed at top
and bottom, edge wear to boards, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown
and inscription on second free endpaper, light foxing to mostly clean
pages.
3rd ed., 1st state: Spine rubbed with some fraying at edges, light
scattered foxing to mostly clean pages, student's class notes written
in front blank flyleaves and owner's inscription on title page.
3rd ed., 2nd state: Spine frayed at top and bottom and rubbed at
edges, lightly foxed but clean, owner's inscription and stamp on front
flyleaf.
3rd ed., 3rd state: Spine and boards rubbed, some moderate soiling
and edge wear to boards, pages moderately foxed but otherwise clean.
3rd ed., 3rd state-A: Spine rubbed, light edge wear to boards,
pages foxed but clean.
3rd ed., 3rd state- B: Spine rubbed, a few soiled spots to boards
with light edge wear, pages overall quite clean with minimal foxing.
3rd ed., 4th state: Spine and boards lightly rubbed with light
edge wear, pages lightly foxed but clean.
3rd ed., 4th state-A: Spine replaced, boards worn at edges, pages
very clean with virtually no foxing.
3rd ed.: 5th state-A: Spine and boards rubbed, light soiling to
boards, pages bear light scattered foxing.
3rd. ed., 5th state-B: Boards and spine rubbed with significant
edge wear at top with minor losses at top right and light soiling, pages
bear light foxing and toning.
3rd ed. (in titled wraps): Some loss and chipping to separated
last page, typical foxing, marginal cover tears, original stitching intact.
This holding was assembled by Ernest J. Wessen (1887-1974), famed proprietor
of the Midland Rare Book Company of Mansfield, Ohio. It was this very
set that enabled him to author his definitive treatise for The Papers
of the Bibliographical Society of America (Vol. 40, 1946) "Debates
of Lincoln and Douglas; A Bibliographical Discussion." The provenance
for this unique group is worth reflecting on. As colorfully detailed in
the "Letter from America" column for Antiquarian Book
Review:
"If you were serious about collecting Americana a half-century ago, you
wanted to be on the mailing list of the Midland Rare Book Company of Mansfield,
Ohio. From this perch in the heartland of the United States, its proprietor,
Ernest J. Wessen, issued a series of catalogues entitled Midland Notes,
famous for the quality of the items contained, the prices reasonable even
by the standards of those halcyon days, and the erudite and acerbic notes
which threw light into strange bibliographical cubby-holes. You wanted
to be on that list, but Mr. Wessen was as picky about his customers as
his books. One of the greatest present-day booksellers in this country,
when asked if there was a rhyme or reason to his shop, famously replied,
"Yes, my rhyme and my reason." Wessen practiced this philosophy in spades;
one wrong move and you were off the mailing list and out of the shop.
As a result, runs of Midland Notes are rare. In all, 102 were produced
between 1937 and 1969, mimeographed on the squishy paper favored for elementary
school handouts of the era and stapled between stiff colored wrappers
with an odd logo suggestive of some Art Deco-ish theme. At a time when
only the grandest book catalogues had much in the way of annotation, Wessen
never hesitated to write a small essay on an interesting point regardless
of value, hence their continuing interest... Wessen is a wonderful story
in himself, worthy of far more than a short notice here. How many booksellers
have run a patent medicine factory as well (maybe more than I think)?
It is said that a number of little old ladies in Mansfield couldn't get
through the day without a snort of his (presumably alcohol-laced) vegetable
tonic. How many of his peers could pick and choose between where they
would first offer their best stuff? A survey of the famous Thomas W. Streeter
auction catalogue reveals myriad Wessen provenance, and the equally energetic
collector Dr. Frank Siebert told me he valued Wessen above all other sources...."
An essential addition to a well-constructed Lincoln collection! (Est.
$8,000-10,000)
Click Here to View
Image
A bibliophilic requirement: the first
edition of the book that put Lincoln on the national stage!
2. Political Debates Between Hon. Abraham Lincoln and Hon. Stephen
A. Douglas...(Follett, Foster, and Co: 1860). M-69. First edition,
first state of this essential volume, 286p. with all the 1st points. Minimal
age/wear to boards mostly to edges of spine, amazingly clean with only
moderate foxing, early presentation letter tipped to second fly leaf.
Published by the Republican Party, this is as close as it gets to a book
written by Lincoln himself. Examples are priced in the antiquarian trade
at $4,500. A very desirable copy. (Est. $1,500-2,000)
3. Political Debates Between Hon. Abraham Lincoln and Hon. Stephen
A. Douglas, Columbus, OH, Foster Follett & Co., original brown
cloth, 1860, 268 p., the 3rd edition, 3rd state with the addition of the
frontis advertisement for Howells's campaign biography, Life and Public
Services... and the inclusion of a half page preceding the title "Letter
from Mr. Lincoln" to the Republican Committee authorizing copies of the
Debates to be published. Some wear to spine, slightly bumped corners
and a fairly tight binding. Some foxing on the title pages, considerably
less on subsequent pages - most are in clean condition. These were very
popular during the campaign and saw much use. (Est. $100-200)
Perhaps the finest copy to be found...
Signed by the author!
4. Stevens, Frank E. Black Hawk War Including a Review of Black
Hawk's Life. (Chicago, Illinois: Frank E. Stevens, 1903.) In 3/4 leather
with ribbed spine, gorgeous marbled boards, slightly bumped/shaken, rubbing
at corners/edges. 323 pages, quarto, "illustrated with upward of three
hundred rare and interesting portraits and views." Warmly signed by the
author beneath his portrait frontispiece (not a printed facsimile). A
very important and uncommon title providing much detailed documentation
of the Black Hawk War of 1832 in Illinois and Wisconsin with the Sauk
and Fox Indian tribes. Stevens, who once served as mayor of Sycamore,
Illinois, was a fellow of numerous historical societies and the Caxton
Club. This is his well known history study with much documentation. Includes
the Hall sisters' lengthy account of their captivity. Contains the first
reproduction of Lincoln's Master Roll; also appendices in which the services
of Lincoln and Jefferson Davis are especially treated. A superior copy.
(Est. $200-400)
Click Here to View
Image
5. Lincoln and the McCormick Reaper Case. Pamphlet, The
Reaper: Argument of William H. Seward, In the Circuit Court of the United
States, October 24, 1854. (Auburn: William L. Finn, 1854), 29p., titled
wraps. An excellent association piece, containing Lincoln's future Sec.
of State's arguments for the plaintiff in McCormick v. Manny et. al.,
a patent infringement case in which Lincoln was hired by the defense.
Defendant John H. Manny had hired two patent attorneys to argue the case,
George Harding of Philadelphia and Peter H. Watson of Washington. The
latter hired Lincoln upon the urging of Ralph Emerson, and he was retained
for a fee of $400 in June, 1855. Lincoln later told Emerson it was the
largest retainer he had ever received. Lincoln however, did not receive
much support from Watson or the other attorneys in preparing for the case,
and when he arrived for the trial in Cincinnati, he took no part in the
case. Watson had additionally hired Pittsburg attorney Edwin M. Stanton
for the case and the legal team visibly snubbed Lincoln at the proceedings.
Stanton was said to have been particularly rude. Upon his return to Springfield,
Lincoln received a check for his fee but returned it to Watson. Watson
subsequently retuned the check insisting that Lincoln take his fee for
the work performed, which he did. Extremely light foxing, left margin
bears a few binding remnants, else quite clean. Significant & rare.
(Est. $150-250)
Click Here to View
Image
6. Lincoln the Inventor! A December 1, 1860 edition
of Scientific American, 14pp., 9 1/2 x 13" containing an article
discussing newly elected Abraham Lincoln's invention of a "Mode of buoying
Vessels" which he patented in 1849.
Abraham Lincoln remains the only U.S. President to have been awarded a
patent, #6469, titled by that office "Vessels, method of lifting over
shoals." One vertical crease, lightly toned, else very good. A scarce
issue. (Est. $80-120)
Click Here to View
Image
7. Lincoln's Illinois in 1837. A large (16 x 24 1/2")
printed map, "DIAGRAM of the STATE of ILLINOIS", part of a Congressional
Report dated October 3, 1837 illustrating the grid township system
designed to assist in orderly settlement and land distribution. Several
portions at top have been hand colored yellow highlighting some extraordinarily
large, single land holdings. Map also shows the principal towns including
Chicago, Springfield, Vandalia, Galena, and Kaskaskia. Printed to accompany
a report of Congress designed to clear up some incorrect surveys, a critical
problem in a state where the population had increased four-fold between
1830 and 1840. Usual folds, else fine. (Est. $100-150)
Click Here to View
Image
8. The Springfield City Register, 1861. A scarce copy of
the "City Documents: Inaugural Address of Hon. Stephen C. Bemis, Mayor
of the City of Springfield..." (Samuel Bowles & Company, Printers,
Springfield: 1861.) 162p. in tooled brown cloth, some wear to board edges,
lacking front free-endpaper, tight, quite clean. An interesting Mass.
volume that includes annual reports of the "various Officers and Committees"
from 1860, details on the different government bureaus and office-holders,
the city's balance sheet (in 1860 Springfield's total budget was a whopping
$72,567!), and listings of everyone in an official capacity - from police
and firemen to Aldermen. Interestingly, the Mayor makes only passing reference
to America's most notable citizen in his address: "In conclusion, Gentlemen,
allow me to say a few words as to the aspect of affairs in our beloved
country..." After expressing concern for the economy, he laments "...let
the counsels of good and conservative men prevail and save us from anarchy
and civil war. Have we no Jacksons or Websters whose patriotism and wisdom
can quiet the storm? It is cause of congratulation that our present National
Executive is now acting with proper energy and decision in quelling the
turbulence of faction and doing all in his power to perpetuate and sustain
the Union." A scarce volume. (Est. $100-200)
Click Here to View
Image
A treasure of published Americana...
The earliest obtainable copy of the Gettysburg Address.
9. Address of His Excellency John A. Andrew... together with
Accompanying Documents, January 8, 1864. (Wright & Potter, State
Printers, Boston: 1864.) Listed as the second variant of Monaghan #193,
this is considered likely the third printing of this landmark speech in
book/booklet form. (The one true first remains a Holy Grail for bibliophiles
as only three copies are believed to remain extant - the copy in the Forbes
Collection sold last year for more than $300,000.) The "Accompanying Senate
Documents" include the "Programme of Arrangements" detailing the Order
of Exercises for the Inauguration of the National Cemetery at Gettysburg...
as well as Edward Everett's oration and the "Dedicatory Speech by President
Lincoln." This extremely fresh and tight copy includes the oft missing
folded-in map of the Cemetery. In titled pink wraps, ex-library stamps
detract little, interestingly this very issue has the addition of an 1864
presentation inscription to a Springfield (MA?) resident. (Est. $750-1,000)
Click Here to View
Image
10. Another scarce and very early printing of Lincoln's Gettysburg
Address. Everett, Edward, An Oration delivered on the Battlefield of
Gettysburg, (November 19, 1863) at the Consecration of the Cemetery Prepared
for the Interment of the Remains of those who fell in the Battles of July
1st, 2d, and 3d, 1863... (New York: Baker & Godwin, 1863) 48pp.,
5 3/4 x 9", lacking original paper wraps, custom bound in 3/4 calf with
gilt titled spine. (M-193) Slight loss at top margin of final page, otherwise
pages fairly clean, no real foxing, overall a beautiful copy. (Est. $1,200-1,600)
11. California, Union, and Freedom. Speech of William H. Seward,
on the Admission of California. Delivered in the Senate of the United
States, March 11, 1850. ([Washington]: Buell & Blanchard, [1850]),
14p., uncut. A stirring argument for state admission against Southern
objections. Very light dampstain, else fine. Great historical content
for the West Coast! (Est. $60-80)
Click Here to View
Image
12. A wonderful companion to Monaghan 9, a rare copy of
Stephen Douglas's speech delivered about two weeks prior to Lincoln's
June 26, 1857 address in the Old State Capitol Building in Springfield:
Kansas, Utah, and the Dred Scott Decision. Remarks of Hon. Stephen
A. Douglass. Delivered in the State House at Springfield, Illinois, on
12th of June, 1857. ([1857]) 8p., titled wraps. Rarer than Lincoln's
response (M-9). Uncut, frayed at top margin, light dampstains, otherwise
a very nice and bright copy. A rare, important imprint. (Est. $300-400)
Click Here to View
Image
13. Andrew Johnson on the Secession Crisis: The Constitutionality
and Rightfulness of Secession. Speech of Hon. Andrew Johnson, of Tennessee,
in the Senate... December 18, and 19, 1860. 23p., titled wraps. A
fascinating speech in which Johnson defends his proposed amendments to
the Constitution providing for a direct election of the President and
Vice President together with Senators as well as a convoluted plan to
reorganize the Supreme Court to preserve sectional balance. Instead of
dwelling on the proposals, however, this little diatribe was actually
a springboard to voice his opposition to secession. Pages partially disbound,
else very good. (Est. $100-200)
Click Here to View
Image
14. A much sought after work by the founder of the Secret Service.
A rare, first edition of Alan Pinkerton's narrative on his work protecting
Lincoln as he traveled to Washington to assume office: [Pinkerton, Alan]
History and Evidence of the Passage of Abraham Lincoln from Harrisburgh,
Pa., to Washington, D.C., on the 22d and 23d of February, 1861. Chicago:
Republican Print, (1868), 18p., titled wraps. Ex-library copy, inscribed
and addressed on recto and verso to "Rev. Edw. Bullard... Brunswick, Me."
Former spine reinforcement removed with small losses to front wrap and
glue remnants, pages however are quite clean with only corner folds at
top right. Pinkerton first distinguished himself on this trip preventing
any assassination plots from being realized. Later copies in limp leather
(1915) are often seen... this is the first of this earlier edition in
titled wraps we've encountered. (Est. $150-200)
Click Here to View
Image
15. Shanks, John P., Vindication of Major General John C. Fremont,
Against the Attacks of the Slave Power and its Allies... in the House
of Representatives, Tuesday, March 4, 1862. (Washington: Schammel
& Co., 1862) 21p., titled wraps. Disbound, binding remnants at left,
usual folds, very good. Fremont sets the stage to refurbish his image
prior to a brief 1864 presidential candidacy. A fine work. (Est. $40-50)
Click Here to View
Image
16. Lincoln to McClellan: "But you must act!" Printed copy
of Lincoln's April 9, 1862 letter to George McClellan urging him to move
against Confederate forces, 7 3 /4 x 10", Washington. In part: "...by
delay, the enemy will readily gain on you; that is, he will gain faster
by fortifications and re-enforcements than you can by re-enforcements
alone. And once more let me tell you, it is indispensable to you that
you strike a blow.... The country will not fail to note... that the present
hesitation to move upon an intrenched enemy is but the story of Manassas
repeated..." Needless to say, McClellan chose the cautious path, taking
nearly a month to capture Yorktown. Light dampstains, marginal chips,
else very good. A very scarce piece of period propaganda issued to support
Lincoln's decision to remove the General... an act met with tremendous
criticism. (Est. $200-300)
Click Here to View
Image
17. Little Mac is out! A very clean example of General Order No.
182, Washington, November, 5, 1862, 4 3/4 x 7 1/4", relieving McClellan
of command of the Army of the Potomac. After the slow moving Peninsular
Campaign, the disastrous losses at Antietam, and his failure to pursue
Lee's army, Lincoln ordered that Burnside replace him in command. Two
file holes and a few chips at left margin, else fine. This decision, necessary
to properly prosecute the war, set up "Little Mac" for his run against
the Commander-in-Chief the following election. (Est. $80-120)
Click Here to View
Image
18. Letter to the President of the United States. (Philadelphia:
J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1863), 32p., titled wraps. A stinging
critique of Lincoln's wartime policies written by a once comfortable gentleman
who had been ruined by the war and "reduced to the condition of a homeless
wanderer..." Not in Monaghan. Formerly bound, with remnants at left margin,
light foxing to wraps but pages quite clean, else fine condition. Great
commentary! (Est. $50-75)
19. The Principles Involved in the Rebellion. Speech of the
Hon. Montgomery Blair... At the Mass Meeting of the Loyal National League,
in Union Square, New York, on the Anniversary of the Assault on Sumter,
April 11, 1863. (New York: Wescott & Co., printers, 1863),11p.,
orange titled wraps, simple string binding. The future running-mate of
Copperhead candidate Horatio Seymour (opposed Gen. Grant in 1868) lends
his voice to the need to put down the Rebellion. (Est. $50-80)
Click Here to View
Image
20. Exposing Copperheads in New Hampshire! An excellent
anti-copperhead tract, The New Hampshire Peace Democracy. Vallandingham
and Frank Pierce. Their True Relation and Objects... They Denounce Gen.
A. E. Burnside and Hon. H. Leavitt and the President of the United States,
No Censure of Rebels. ([1864?])7p., titled wraps with blank back,
original stitching. Imprints of this sort are increasingly difficult to
source. A fine political work. (Est. $60-80)
Click Here to View
Image
21. Getting out the vote in support of Lincoln, 1864! Pamphlet:
Address by The Union League of Philadelphia, to the Citizens of Pennsylvania,
in Favor of the Re-election of Abraham Lincoln. (Philadelphia: King
& Baird, 1864), 30p., 8vo., titled wraps. A good example of Monaghan
360 with extremely light toning at extreme margins, binding remnants at
left margin, else fine. A wonderful articulation of the political apparatus
going into gear to support the beleaguered candidate. (Est. $50-75)
Click Here to View
Image
22. The Confederacy Acts to Punish Those who would Conspire
Against Her! Printed Document, 2pp., 5 1/2 x 9 1/4", "House of Representatives",
[Richmond], Nov. 22, 1864 entitled "A BILL To be entitled An Act to define
and punish conspiracy against the Confederate States" it lists a wide
variety of offences including acts of "force to hinder, delay, or prevent
the execution of any law... seize, take, possess, or destroy any property
of the Confederate States... hold any secret communication or intercourse
with an enemy of the Confederate States..." etc. Such acts were to be
considered a "high crime, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished
by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars, and shall be imprisoned,
with or without labor, not exceeding five years." Evenly toned, else very
good. (Est. $80-120)
Click Here to View
Image
23. [Group] Printed general orders including Lincoln's request
for 500,000 additional volunteers, 1864. A collection of thirteen (13)
printed general orders, 16pp., Washington, October 29, 1862 to July 19,
1864. Includes Lincoln's call for "Five Hundred Thousand Volunteers",
July 19, 1864 (paperclip mark at top) together with the announcement of
Sherman's assignment to the Army of the Tennessee, October 27, 1863; an
order to strike a medal to be awarded to U.S. Grant following his success
at Vicksburg, December 21, 1863; an order replacing Burnside with John
G. Foster as head of the Army of the Ohio, November 16, 1863, and many
more. A few bear file holes at left margin, a few minor marginal tears,
else fine. A nice group lot. (Est. $100-150)
24. Lincoln and Habeas Corpus. A set of three (3)
imprints concerning the sticky subject of executive power and the suspension
of habeas corpus. Includes B. R. Curtis, Executive Power. (Cambridge:
H. O. Houghton, 1862), 29p., 5 x 7", titled wraps, Variant of Monaghan
128, originally published by Little, Brown. Binding remnants at left margin,
else fine; Anonymous, An Undelivered Speech on Executive Arrests.
(Philadelphia: 1862) 98p., titled wraps, with an introduction by Charles
Ingersoll. Front wrap detached and heavily chipped, not in Monaghan; Message
from the President of the United States, transmitting, In answer to Senate
Resolution, January 13, 1885, copy of a letter to the Secretary of War,
by General W. T. Sherman... (1885) 17p., titled wraps. Includes text
of a secret address by Jefferson Davis to the Confederate Congress recommending
the suspension of habeas corpus. A few marginal tears, creases,
final page detached, else very good. (Est. $150-200)
25. A scarce (call it as it is... really quite rare!) first
edition of Janvier, Francis De Haes. The Sleeping Sentinel... (Philadelphia:
T. B. Peterson & Brothers, 1863) 19p., titled paper wraps, later bound
in cloth and marbled boards. The first edition of this famous tale of
the sleeping sentinel pardoned by Lincoln only saw limited interest prior
to the assassination. Most editions of this story appear following Lincoln's
death as testimony to his gentle heart, making this an unusually early
example. Ex-Ralph Newman who penned his initials in the inside back cover.
(M-190) Overall very fine condition. (Est. $200-300)
A complete run!
26. [Lincoln Reference Archive] Six (6!) huge binders of
Lincoln Lore, the definitive journal on all matters Lincoln. First
issued in April 1929 as the Bulletin of the Lincoln Historical Research
Foundation under the scholarship of the great Louis A. Warren, this run
- although not collated - appears complete from the very first issue through
#1793 (published in 1988). That's sixty years of research, articles, insight...
an absolute must! This remains the definitive ongoing publication for
those passionate about Lincoln and Lincolniana. Together with various
indexes. From an old-time Lincoln collection - finding a run this complete
is getting almost impossible. (Est. $600-800)
Click Here to View
Image
27. [Reference] Basler, Roy P. (Editor) The Collected
Works of Abraham Lincoln. (Abraham Lincoln Association - Rutgers University
Press, New Brunswick: 1953.) Eight volumes plus later, smaller book-club
index. An indispensable reference source used when citing Lincoln's writings.
Clean pages, minor age/toning to spine, gray/blue/gold/ titled cloth,
overall quite fine, 9 books in all. (Est. $150-200)
28. [Reference] Monaghan, Jay. Collections of the Illinois
State Historical Library. (Illinois State Historical Library, Springfield:
1945.) First and only edition, 2 vols. in blue cloth, excellent condition.
Known by Lincoln collectors simply as "Monaghan," this represents the
complete bibliography of Lincoln and his writings, as well as just about
every important published work about Lincoln from 1839 through 1939 -
a must for any Lincoln library. (Est. $70-90)
29. Four necessary reference books! Collecting Lincoln
with Values by Stuart Schneider, 1997. Great eye-candy with gorgeous
photographs, pristine. Mr. Lincoln's Washington by Stanley Kimmel,
1957. A wonderful history profusely illustrated. Civil War Collector's
Encyclopedia by Francis Lord, 1965. A great overview with information
on all things militaria. A fine copy. And, The Bowie Knife by Norm
Flayderman, perhaps the best-known name in arms collecting. This exciting
new and definitive study on the Bowie knife is astounding; the size and
quality of this book make it a must-have. Printed entirely in color with
hundreds of massive, professional photographs showing every detail of
your favorite knives. As an added bonus, the photos contain a countless
selection of some of the best guns and swords that you will ever see.
Many areas of history are deftly addressed... from "Dueling in America,"
to chapters on the Civil War. A nice selection. (Est. $150-200)
Click Here to View
Image
30. [Catalog] Lincoln's Gettysburg Address. The Unique
and Final Holograph Manuscript Known as the Bliss Copy... offered
at Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, April 27, 1949. 8vo., illustrated,
wrappers. Fine. The document was sold to the great Cuban Collector Osacar
Cintas for $54,000. A fine auction catalog presenting one lot... the last
time you can expect one of those on the market! (Est. $50-75)
31. An absolute requirement! Mark E. Neely, Jr., The
Abraham Lincoln Encyclopedia. (McGraw-Hill Book Co., NY: 1992) The
first edition, hardcover, 356p., inscribed on the title page by the author!
An example we offered five years ago sold for $250. A hard to find reference
work that is a must-have for every Lincoln library. (Est. $150-250)
32. Tearing down Lincoln in Richmond. George L. Christian,
Abraham Lincoln. An Address Delivered Before R. E. Lee Camp, No. 1,
Confederate Veterans at Richmond, Va., on October 29th, 1909... (Richmond:
Wm. Ellis Jones, 1909), 40p., titled paper wraps. Signed on front
cover by the author. A good example of Monaghan 1691. While much of the
country was busy building Lincoln's mythological stature, Christian was
at work bringing him down to earth, being "unable to find in his career
any substantial basis for the great name and fame now claimed for him
by his admirers." Vertical creases, a few marginal chips, else very good.
Scarce. (Est. $70-90)
Click Here to View
Image
33. Signed by the Author. [Classon, Augustus Wood], Abraham
Lincoln, in the Latest Biography. ([New York: 1897]), 44p., 6 x 9",
green titled wraps. Signed by the author with a lengthy inscription on
the inside of the front wrap. Not in Monaghan. A few chips to wraps, light
toning, else very good. This is a very early and scarce biographical work.
We can find NO price history whatsoever or notes on examples in the market.
A great bibliophile find! (OPEN)
The ugly side of Lincoln: Ordering the largest mass execution in U.S.
history.
34. An unusual souvenir piece, a printed facsimile copy of a 1862
letter from Lincoln General Henry Sibley, entitled Fac-Similie of the
Autograph letter of Abraham Lincoln... to Gen. Henry H. Sibley of Minnesota,
Ordering him to execute 39 of the 303 Indian murderers, found guilty by
a military commission, of massacring white people in the outbreak of 1862,
and condemned to be hung. (Boston: Heliotype Printing Co., [n.y.]),
two leaves, 7 1/2 x 10" with titled wraps. Lincoln ordered the executions
as retribution at the end of the Dakota War of 1862. Former Minnesota
Governor Henry Sibley led an expedition of soldiers and Dakota scouts
against the Dakota warriors. The war ended on December 26, 1862, when
thirty-eight Dakota Indians were hanged in Mankato in the largest mass
execution in U.S. history. Afterwards the government forced most of the
remaining Dakota to leave Minnesota. Subtitle notes the original Dec.
6, 1862 letter "Property of the Minnesota Historical Society" in St. Paul.
Spine reinforced, some small marginal chips to cover, else very good to
fine. (Est. $100-150)
You won't find another one of these!
35. An exceptionally rare, early work inscribed by the author:
Hart, Charles Henry. A Biographical Sketch of His Excellency Abraham
Lincoln... (Joel Munsell, Albany: 1870.) First of this edition, one
of 100 copies printed for private circulation, quarto, original boards and
cloth, 21p. Presentation inscription "from the Author" on a preliminary
blank leaf, minor foxing and light separation at board, quite fine. This
little rarity was first written for Hart's Bibliographia Lincolniana,
a work originally intended to be a supplement to William H. Herndon's proposed
biography that year. Hart (1847-1918) was a Lawyer and art expert, born
in Philadelphia, who became an authority on historical portraits, particularly
the work of Gilbert Stuart, and was known for exposing fraudulent works.
The only offered copy we could source was in the late Ralph Newman's
"Diamond Anniversary Catalog" back in 1993 at $2,000. This is a hard one
to find! (Est. $1,000-1,500)
36. Herndon, William H., Abraham Lincoln. Miss Ann Rutledge. New
Salem. Pioneering & The Poem. (Springfield, 1910.) A lecture delivered
in the Old Sangamon County Court House, November, 1866, 67 pages. (M-1926).
Limited to 150 copies signed by H. E. Barker, the Springfield book dealer
who sold many valuable Lincoln items before relocating to California. Edited
with foreword by Barker. This lecture began tales of the Ann Rutledge romance.
An original broadside now belongs to the Abraham Lincoln Association. A
third of the leather label on spine is missing. (Est. $80-120)
37. Rothschild, Alonzo, Honest Abe. (Houghton Mifflin, New
York, 1917.) 374 pp., uncut edition. A study in integrity based on the early
life of Abraham Lincoln, ending with his election to Congress (M-2334).
Limited edition of 330 copies uncut with original wrapper cover (chipped).
By the author of Lincoln, Master of Men. (Est. $100-150)
38. A scarce edition of Marble, Manton. Letter to Abraham Lincoln.
(New York: Privately Printed, 1867), 8p., gilt titled cloth boards. Limited
to 99 copies. (M-329) Pages very lightly toned but very clean, light wear
to boards, else fine condition. (Est. $150-250)
39. Starr, John William, Jr., The Dual Personality of Abraham
Lincoln. A brief Psychological Study. (Privately Printed, 1928), 23p.,
untitled boards. One of 75 signed copies. (M-3059) Minor remnants on pastedown
from bookplate, else near pristine. (Est. $100-150)
40. SANDBURG, Carl. His signature on the limitation page of
the de luxe edition of his book, Mary Lincoln Wife and Widow Part I
by Carl Sandburg, Part II Letters, Documents and Appendix by Paul
M. Angle. (New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1932), 357pp., 6 1/2 x
9 1/2", cloth boards with paste-down titled spine. (M-3349) A fine copy
of the limited deluxe edition, 221 of 260 printed. Also signed by Paul
Angle on the limitation page. Extremely clean pages, light toning to
spine, overall very fine. (Est. $500-600)
41. A gorgeous addition to your library. Sandburg, Carl. Abraham
Lincoln: The War Years. (Harcourt, Brace, New York: 1939.) A first-edition
of this exceptional four volume study - still considered one of the most
comprehensive (best written!) biographies. A fine set, blue titled cloth,
tiny owner stamp on endpaper, overall as clean as you will find. (Est. $150-200)
Click Here to View
Image
42. Freeman, Douglas Southall. Lee's Lieutenants. A Study in Command.
[3 volumes.] (Charles Scribner's Sons, NY: 1942.) Scarce first edtition,
lacking d.j., clean, tight, extremely fresh books. With extensive presentation
inscription to a "Yankee Optimist." Really a lovely set. (Est. $200-300)
Click Here to View
Image
43. A tremendous rarity... Torrie, Hiram D., The
Tragedy of Abraham Lincoln, in Five Acts, by an American Artist. (James
Brown & Son, Glasgow, 1876). 57p., wrappers, with copyright on reverse
of title page, "copyright, 1876, by H. D. Torrie." (M-948). According to
Monaghan, ONLY 15 copies said to be extant. A note by William E. Barton
states that the play was written by an American actor for sale in Britain;
the preface claims that source material was derived from John Hanks. Pale
blue cover in very fine condition, dark back edge. (Est. $800-1,200)
Click Here to View
Image
44. Running for President, William McKinley on Abraham Lincoln.
Abraham Lincoln. An Address by William McKinley, Before
the Marquette Club, Chicago, February 12, 1896. [1896], 27p., 5 3/4
x 9", titled wraps. Delivered in the year he ran for his first term as President.
A topical review of Lincoln's career morphed into a political vehicle discussing
Lincoln's alleged views of the tariff. (M-1199) Reinforced spine, wraps
worn with a few marginal tears and minor losses, pages lightly toned, else
very good. Offered together with Hay, John, Speech of the Honorable John
Hay Secretary of State Delivered at Carnegie Hall, New York, October 26,
1904. 19pp., 6 x 9", titled wraps. Not in Monaghan. Pages just lightly toned.
(Est. $60-80)
A rare bibliophile's
treasure!
45. Salesman's sample book for Nicolay and Hay's Abraham Lincoln:
A History. A rare example of a salesman's sample book for Nicolay and
Hay's biography of Lincoln. Includes samples of different spine options
on the inside covers, abridged chapters, and numerous illustrations designed
to entice customers to subscribe to the entire twelve volume set. Also includes
a full index and a set of pages in the rear of the book for listing interested
subscribers. Rubbing to edges of boards and spine, otherwise very good condition.
(Est. $200-300)
Click Here to View
Image
46. A group of three Lincoln biographies including Brockett, L. P.,
The Life and Times of Abraham Lincoln... (Philadelphia: Bradley &
Co., 1865), 750p., 5 3/4 x 9", cloth boards, gilt titled spine. (M-424)
Spine frayed at top and bottom, pages overall quite clean.; Thayer, William
M., From Pioneer Home to the White House... (New York, John B. Alden,
1883), later edition. (M-994) 469p., 5 x 7 1/4", yellow cloth boards. Spine
rubbed and frayed, light wear to boards, pages very clean; Maltby, Charles,
The Life and Public Services of Abraham Lincoln... (Stockton: Daily
Independent Steam Power Print, 1884), 326p., 5 1/2 x 8 1/2", cloth boards
with gilt titled spine. (M-1002) Replaced endpapers, moderate wear to spine
and boards, pages lightly toned but clean. Together, three pieces. (Est.
$150-200)
47. A lovely presentation edition of Mary Andrews's The Perfect
Tribute. (Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1916.). This is the later
issue of the 1906 classic, 50p., in gilt-titled leather with the addition
of numerous plates. Slight separation at front cover, contents quite fine.
A wonderful volume that would make a touching gift. (Est. $100-150)
48. A favorite book of Lincoln's! [Barber, Joseph], War
Letters of a Disbanded Volunteer. Embracing his Experiences as Honest Old
Abe's Bosom Friend and Unofficial Adviser. (New York: Frederic A. Brady,
1864), 312pp., 5 1/4" x 7 1/2", cloth boards with wonderful gilt illustration
on recto. A humorous and satirical account of the war written phonetically
that was a great favorite of Lincoln's. (M-275) Pages lightly toned at extreme
margins, some rubbing and wear to boards, else very good. (Est. $80-120)
49. Addresses of Abraham Lincoln. (Kingsport Press, Kingsport,
TN: 1929). M-3105. The smallest book on Lincoln, 7/8 x 5/8", 139pps, gilt
edges, full red morocco. Excellent condition, one minor rub on front cover,
with perfect, tiny text - printed before the advent of computer-aided technology!
Created for an exhibition of the Bookbinders of America at Boston, 1928.
These remain quite popular among bibliophiles and Lincoln collectors. A
fascinating piece- magnifying glass not included! (Est. $200-300)
Click Here to View
Image
|